The 2023 Stoke-on-Trent City Council election took place on 4 May 2023 to elect members of Stoke-on-Trent City Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.[1] New ward boundaries took effect for this election, although the number of councillors stayed the same at 44.[2]
Prior to the election the council was under no overall control, being led by a Conservative minority administration. Labour took a majority of the seats at the election.[3][4] Labour group leader Jane Ashworth was appointed leader of the council at the subsequent annual council meeting on 25 May 2023.[5]
Result
2023 Stoke-on-Trent City Council election[6][7] |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 44 | 29 | 14 | 0 | 13 | 65.90 | 46.9 | 35,983 | +14.5 |
| Conservative | 42 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 31.8 | 38.7 | 29,697 | +3.9 |
| City Independents | 15 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 5,908 | –17.9 |
| Independent | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 4,084 | +1.3 |
| Green | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.2 | 953 | –0.1 |
| Reform UK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 46 | N/A |
| Communist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | <0.1 | 25 | N/A |
Ward results
The results for each ward were as follows, with an asterisk (*) indicating an incumber councillor standing for re-election.[8][9]
Abbey Hulton
Abbey Hulton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steve Watkins | 429 | 50.1 | |
| Independent | Mel Baddeley* | 272 | 31.8 | |
| City Independents | Amanda Webber | 109 | 12.7 | |
| Reform UK | Luke Shenton | 46 | 5.4 | |
Majority | 157 | 18.3 | |
Turnout | 862 | 17.2 | |
Registered electors | 5,002 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Baddeley, Milton & Norton
Baddeley, Milton & Norton (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dave Evans* | 1,743 | 45.7 | |
| Conservative | Carl Edwards* | 1,581 | 41.5 | |
| Labour | Duncan Walker | 1,508 | 39.5 | |
| Labour | Daniel Mazhar | 1,480 | 38.8 | |
| Conservative | Jenny Taylor | 1,443 | 37.8 | |
| Labour | Fiona Wood | 1,443 | 37.8 | |
| Independent | Gary Elsby | 817 | 21.4 | |
Turnout | 3,813 | 26.7 | |
Registered electors | 14,306 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Basford & Hartshill
Basford & Hartshill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shaun Pender | 930 | 82.7 | |
| Conservative | Waheed Karim | 194 | 17.3 | |
Majority | 736 | 65.4 | |
Turnout | 1,138 | 25.9 | |
Registered electors | 4,399 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sarah Colclough | 883 | 61.7 | |
| Labour | Lynn Watkins | 717 | 50.1 | |
| City Independents | Sharon Edwards | 308 | 21.5 | |
| Conservative | Christine Warren | 249 | 17.4 | |
| Conservative | James Richardson | 243 | 17.0 | |
| City Independents | Dale Morrey | 217 | 15.2 | |
Turnout | 1,431 | 15.7 | |
Registered electors | 9,102 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Birches Head & Northwood
Birches Head & Northwood (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steve Blakemore | 957 | 45.3 | |
| Labour | Adrian Knapper | 830 | 39.3 | |
| City Independents | Jean Bowers | 694 | 32.8 | |
| City Independents | Ralf O'Neill | 509 | 24.1 | |
| Conservative | Wil Weaver | 432 | 20.4 | |
| Conservative | Harold Gregory | 412 | 19.5 | |
| Green | Morrighan Bridie Jordan | 98 | 4.6 | |
Turnout | 2,113 | 25.5 | |
Registered electors | 8,278 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Blurton
Blurton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lorraine Beardmore | 705 | 52.9 | |
| Labour | Kath Banks | 495 | 37.2 | |
| Independent | Brian Ward | 75 | 5.6 | |
| City Independents | Susan Whalley | 57 | 4.3 | |
Majority | 210 | 15.7 | |
Turnout | 1,339 | 28.2 | |
Registered electors | 4,756 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Boothen
Boothen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andy Platt | 662 | 66.8 | |
| Conservative | Fesar Hussain | 126 | 12.7 | |
| Independent | Mark Anthony Warrington | 107 | 10.8 | |
| Green | Adam Colclough | 96 | 9.7 | |
Majority | 536 | 54.1 | |
Turnout | 997 | 24.8 | |
Registered electors | 4,023 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Bradeley & Chell Heath
Bradeley & Chell Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gurmeet Singh Kallar | 787 | 79.8 | +23.5 |
| Conservative | Dany Suleman | 125 | 12.6 | –31.1 |
| Independent | Steven Taylor | 83 | 8.3 | N/A |
Majority | 662 | 67.2 | +54.6 |
Turnout | 995 | 23.7 | –3.6 |
Registered electors | 4,205 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 27.3 | |
Bucknall & Eaton Park
Bucknall & Eaton Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Heather Blurton | 693 | 49.7 | |
| Labour | Sam Hackney | 648 | 46.5 | |
| City Independents | Andrew Colin Bates | 54 | 3.9 | |
Majority | 45 | 3.2 | |
Turnout | 1,400 | 29.7 | |
Registered electors | 4,718 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Burslem
Burslem Park
Dresden & Florence
Etruria & Hanley
Etruria & Hanley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Majid Khan | 803 | 56.0 | +0.5 |
| Independent | Qamar Sohail | 381 | 26.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | Khalil Ahmed | 249 | 17.4 | +5.2 |
Majority | 422 | 29.4 | +6.2 |
Turnout | 1,451 | 33.8 | –3.2 |
Registered electors | 4,298 | | |
| Labour hold |
Fenton East
Fenton East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mubsira Aumir | 513 | 47.5 | +14.2 |
| Independent | Alan James Gerrard | 340 | 31.5 | –1.6 |
| Conservative | Grant Christian Barnes | 226 | 21.0 | +8.3 |
Majority | 173 | 16.0 | +15.8 |
Turnout | 1,082 | 24.1 | –3.8 |
Registered electors | 4,491 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 7.9 | |
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lyn Mary Sharpe | 581 | 47.4 | +27.5 |
| Independent | Cheryl Elizabeth Gerrard | 331 | 27.0 | –16.2 |
| Conservative | Khawar Ali | 289 | 23.6 | +17.4 |
| Communist | Jordan Roden | 25 | 2.0 | N/A |
Majority | 250 | 20.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,231 | 27.6 | –3.1 |
Registered electors | 4,466 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | 22.0 | |
Ford Green & Smallthorne
Ford Green & Smallthorne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Diane Williams | 755 | 68.1 | +23.8 |
| Conservative | Candi Chetwynd | 354 | 31.9 | +3.4 |
Majority | 401 | 36.2 | +20.4 |
Turnout | 1,134 | 24.0 | –0.2 |
Registered electors | 4,734 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 10.2 | |
Goldenhill & Sandyford
Goldenhill & Sandyford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chandra Mohan Kenneganti | 860 | 71.4 | +17.3 |
| Labour | Jeffrey Birks | 265 | 22.0 | –5.6 |
| Independent | Alan Edward Dutton | 79 | 6.6 | N/A |
Majority | 595 | 49.4 | –17.3 |
Turnout | 1,207 | 25.5 | –5.3 |
Registered electors | 4,742 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 11.5 | |
Great Chell & Packmoor
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Daniel Jellyman | 2,283 | 56.8 | |
| Conservative | Maxine Clark | 2,070 | 51.4 | |
| Conservative | Rachel Kelsall | 2,069 | 51.3 | |
| Labour | John Cunnison | 1,328 | 32.9 | |
| Labour | Lauren Davison | 1,169 | 29.0 | |
| Labour | Clare Stanier | 1,063 | 26.4 | |
| City Independents | Andrew George Gilbride | 583 | 14.5 | |
| Green | Debbie Patricia Georgakakou | 574 | 14.2 | |
Turnout | 4,031 | 28.3 | |
Registered electors | 14,258 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alastair Scott Watson | 1,245 | 53.7 | |
| Labour | Amjid Wazir | 1,231 | 53.1 | |
| Conservative | Murtaza Alam | 754 | 32.5 | |
| Independent | Alirom Raza | 471 | 20.3 | |
| Conservative | Raja Ravi Varma Sangaraju | 455 | 19.6 | |
Turnout | 2,317 | 26.9 | |
Registered electors | 8,629 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hartshill Park & Stoke
Hartshill Park & Stoke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Daniela Maria Santoro | 630 | 68.2 | |
| Conservative | Nathan Andrew Purchase | 242 | 26.2 | |
| Independent | David Edward Barker | 52 | 5.6 | |
Majority | 388 | 42.0 | |
Turnout | 933 | 25.1 | |
Registered electors | 3,712 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hollybush
Lightwood North & Normacot
Lightwood North & Normacot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sadaqat Maqsoom | 1,288 | 57.0 | –2.0 |
| Labour | Omar Ali | 970 | 43.0 | +2.0 |
Majority | 318 | 14.0 | –4.0 |
Turnout | 2,275 | 48.5 | –13.2 |
Registered electors | 4,695 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.0 | |
Little Chell & Stanfield
Little Chell & Stanfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Williams | 676 | 57.3 | +11.9 |
| Conservative | Imran Khurshid | 335 | 28.4 | +22.1 |
| Independent | Anthony Screen | 168 | 14.3 | N/A |
Majority | 341 | 28.9 | +19.4 |
Turnout | 1,181 | 26.5 | –0.7 |
Registered electors | 4,461 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 5.1 | |
Longton & Meir Hay South
Longton & Meir Hay South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Chris Robinson | 684 | 55.4 | |
| Conservative | Asman Ali | 549 | 44.6 | |
Majority | 135 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | 1,245 | 27.1 | |
Registered electors | 4,600 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Craig David Beardmore | 1,409 | 58.9 | |
| Conservative | Ross Andrew Irving | 1,293 | 54.0 | |
| Labour | Samantha Yates | 942 | 39.4 | |
| Labour | Zain Albadeen Mohammed | 730 | 30.5 | |
Turnout | 2,393 | 24.3 | |
Registered electors | 9,831 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Meir North
Meir North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Desiree Gail Elliott | 485 | 52.3 | +26.7 |
| City Independents | Michelle Suzanne Swift | 279 | 30.1 | +12.8 |
| Conservative | Sam Hussain | 164 | 17.7 | –0.7 |
Majority | 206 | 22.2 | +19.1 |
Turnout | 938 | 19.0 | –3.5 |
Registered electors | 4,946 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 7.0 | |
Meir Park
Meir Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Abi Brown | 982 | 73.5 | –10.9 |
| Labour | Taimour Arfan | 260 | 19.5 | +3.9 |
| Green | Jenny Louise Harper | 95 | 7.1 | N/A |
Majority | 722 | 54.0 | –14.8 |
Turnout | 1,340 | 33.1 | –3.8 |
Registered electors | 4,044 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 7.4 | |
Meir South
Meir South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Faisal Hussain | 684 | 52.5 | +12.8 |
| Labour | Bagh Ali | 618 | 47.5 | +15.5 |
Majority | 66 | 5.0 | –2.7 |
Turnout | 1,306 | 29.4 | +2.3 |
Registered electors | 4,444 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.4 | |
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Javid Iqbal Najmi | 1,198 | 45.5 | |
| Labour | Laura Anne Carter | 1,157 | 43.9 | |
| Conservative | Tariq Mahmood | 787 | 29.9 | |
| City Independents | Joanne Powell-Beckett | 720 | 27.3 | |
| City Independents | Kerry Ellis | 555 | 21.1 | |
| Conservative | Marilyn Anne Marathe | 483 | 18.3 | |
Turnout | 2,633 | 29.2 | |
Registered electors | 9,027 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Penkhull & Springfields
Penkhull & Springfields Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sarah Ann Hill | 719 | 55.9 | |
| Conservative | Dean Richardson | 478 | 37.1 | |
| Green | Tom Holland | 90 | 7.0 | |
Majority | 241 | 18.8 | |
Turnout | 1,301 | 30.2 | |
Registered electors | 4,303 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Sandford Hill
Sandford Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joan Bell | 615 | 59.0 | +18.4 |
| Conservative | Ally Simcock | 428 | 41.0 | +3.3 |
Majority | 187 | 18.0 | +15.1 |
Turnout | 1,055 | 22.8 | –2.9 |
Registered electors | 4,622 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 7.6 | |
Trent Vale & Oakhill
Tunstall
References
- ^ "Local elections 2023: What to expect from May's polls in England". BBC. 11 April 2023. Retrieved 26 April 2023.
- ^ "The Stoke-on-Trent (Electoral Changes) Order 2022", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2022/665, retrieved 1 January 2024
- ^ Giddings, Andy (5 May 2023). "Stoke-on-Trent: Labour seizes back control of city council". BBC News. Retrieved 30 May 2023.
- ^ Andrews, Rob (5 May 2023). "Every Stoke-on-Trent City Council election result as it happened". Stoke-on-Trent Live. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ Price, Richard (25 May 2023). ""We're going to clean up Stoke-on-Trent" - First big interview with new council leader Jane Ashworth". Stoke-on-Trent Live. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Stoke-on-Trent result - Local Elections 2023". BBC News. Archived from the original on 23 May 2023.
- ^ "Election results by party, 4 May 2023". Stoke-on-Trent City Council. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated". Stoke-on-Trent City Council. 4 April 2023. Retrieved 5 April 2023.
- ^ "Election results by wards, 4 May 2023". Stoke-on-Trent City Council. Retrieved 1 January 2024.