2023 English local election
The 2023 Ashford Borough Council election took place on 4 May 2023 to elect members of Ashford Borough Council in Kent, England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections in England.
At the previous election in 2019, the Conservatives had held onto a majority winning 26 seats out of the 47 up for election. In the intervening years a number of by-elections and defections caused the council to go into no overall control, with the Conservatives continuing to govern as a minority administration, led by Gerry Clarkson. He chose not to stand for re-election in 2023.[2]
The council remained under no overall control following election.[3] The Conservatives remained the largest party, but a coalition of local party the Ashford Independents and the Greens formed a minority administration, with Ashford Independent councillor Noel Ovenden being appointed leader of the council at the subsequent annual council meeting on 30 May 2023.[4]
Summary
Election result
2023 Ashford Borough Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 47 | 19 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 40.4 | 35.7 | 14,133 | –3.5 |
| Labour | 47 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 23.4 | 25.1 | 9,951 | +9.1 |
| Ashford Independents | 18 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 19.1 | 14.9 | 5,919 | –4.2 |
| Green | 27 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 17.0 | 18.1 | 7,183 | +4.9 |
| Independent | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 626 | –0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 3.9 | 1,549 | –2.5 |
| Reform UK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 90 | N/A |
| TUSC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 107 | N/A |
The gain and losses in the above summary results table depict the difference between the 2019 election and the 2023 election. It does not reflect changes since any by-elections in the intervening years.
Ward Results
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by Ashford Borough Council following the close of nominations on 5 April 2023.[5] The results in each ward were as follows:[6]
Aylesford & East Stour
Aylesford & East Stour Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sojan Joseph | 332 | 32.5 | +9.6 |
| Green | Al Arnold | 297 | 29.0 | +14.5 |
| Labour | Reena Mathew | 287 | 28.1 | +6.7 |
| Green | Thom Pizzey | 261 | 25.5 | +17.5 |
| Ashford Ind. | Andy Rogers | 258 | 25.2 | -7.8 |
| Ashford Ind. | David Smith | 243 | 23.8 | -14.7 |
| Conservative | Brandon Hawkins | 144 | 14.1 | +0.5 |
| Conservative | Joanna McCafferty | 136 | 13.3 | +2.4 |
Turnout | 1,023 | 23.2 | -1.4 |
| Labour gain from Ashford Ind. | Swing | | |
| Green gain from Ashford Ind. | Swing | | |
Beaver
There had been a by-election held for one of the Beaver ward seats on 6 May 2021 which had resulted in the Conservatives gaining the seat from Labour.
Beaver Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kate Leavey | 470 | 44.9 | +5.4 |
| Labour | Lyn Suddards | 437 | 41.7 | -1.7 |
| Conservative | Dhan Limbu | 285 | 27.2 | +5.7 |
| Conservative | Neil Shorter | 270 | 25.8 | +9.2 |
| Ashford Ind. | Phill Thorne | 215 | 20.5 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacquie Stamp | 99 | 9.5 | N/A |
| TUSC | Garry Harrison | 95 | 9.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,047 | 22.2 | +0.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Biddenden
Biddenden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Neil Bell | 552 | 65.7 | -6.3 |
| Green | Guy Pullen | 175 | 20.8 | -7.2 |
| Labour | Sarah Lucas | 112 | 13.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 845 | 34.6 | +0.1 |
| Conservative hold |
Bircholt
Bircholt Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashford Ind. | Simon Betty | 294 | 31.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | William Howard | 278 | 29.9 | +29.9 |
| Green | Pat Marsh | 132 | 14.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Julie Clift | 116 | 12.5 | N/A |
| Independent | William Harbottle | 106 | 11.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 928 | 41.6 | N/A |
| Ashford Ind. gain from Conservative |
Bockhanger
Bockhanger Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Diccon Spain | 340 | 65.7 | +16.6 |
| Conservative | Shafi Khan | 173 | 33.4 | -5.5 |
Turnout | 517 | 25.6 | -2.1 |
| Labour hold |
Bybrook
Bybrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Dean | 261 | 33.5 | +7.5 |
| Conservative | Jac Wood | 248 | 31.9 | +1.9 |
| Ashford Ind. | Howard Turner | 230 | 29.6 | -14.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Graham | 37 | 4.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 777 | 37.7 | +4.5 |
| Labour gain from Ashford Ind. |
Charing
Charing Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Yvonne Roden | 473 | 65.0 | -6.6 |
| Labour | Janet White | 240 | 33.0 | +4.6 |
Turnout | 727 | 33.3 | -0.6 |
| Conservative hold |
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm
Conningbrook & Little Burton Farm Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashford Ind. | Katy Pauley | 272 | 43.7 | -26.7 |
| Conservative | John Seaton | 159 | 25.5 | -4.1 |
| Labour | Dylan Jones | 150 | 24.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Knight | 40 | 6.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 622 | 33 | +1.4 |
| Ashford Ind. hold |
Downs North
There had been a by-election held for the Downs North ward seat on 19 August 2021 which resulted in the Green gaining the seat from the Conservatives.
Downs North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Geoff Meaden | 348 | 40.4 | +16.9 |
| Conservative | Joseph Webb | 247 | 28.7 | -18.7 |
| Ashford Ind. | Chris Main | 188 | 21.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Lisa Bouchat | 51 | 5.9 | -4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol Wilcox | 26 | 3.0 | -15.7 |
Turnout | 860 | 41.9 | +2.4 |
| Green gain from Conservative |
Downs West
Downs West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Larry Krause | 435 | 53.9 | -8.5 |
| Green | Vanessa Hutchinson | 204 | 25.2 | -3.1 |
| Labour | Geoff White | 167 | 20.6 | +11.3 |
Turnout | 807 | 34.2 | -0.5 |
| Conservative hold |
Furley
Furley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Euan Anckorn | 549 | 41.2 | +7.3 |
| Conservative | Andrew Buchanan | 506 | 38.0 | +3.7 |
| Labour | Sharon McCormack | 475 | 35.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | Trish Cornish | 442 | 33.2 | -0.6 |
| Green | Louise Homewood | 310 | 23.3 | -5.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Gee-Turner | 162 | 12.2 | -6.0 |
Turnout | 1,333 | 30.6 | +0.8 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Goat Lees
Goat Lees Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashford Ind. | Winston Michael | 474 | 76.9 | -5.9 |
| Labour | Ellie Crook | 86 | 13.9 | +6.1 |
| Conservative | Phil Sibbald | 56 | 9.0 | -0.5 |
Turnout | 620 | 33.3 | -4.7 |
| Ashford Ind. hold |
Godinton
Godinton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Feacey | 330 | 51.9 | -3.6 |
| Labour | Mark Silvester | 146 | 22.9 | +3.3 |
| Green | Matt Baker | 94 | 14.8 | -10.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charlotte Mbali | 53 | 8.3 | N/A |
| TUSC | Cameron Osmundsen | 12 | 1.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 638 | 32.7 | +1.35 |
| Conservative hold |
Highfield
There had been a by-election held for the Highfield ward seat on 16 December 2021 which resulted in the Greens gaining the seat from the Conservatives.
Highfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Dawnie Nilsson | 464 | 58.9 | +40.2 |
| Conservative | Payal Khandaker | 205 | 26.0 | -15.1 |
| Labour | David Gordon-Young | 118 | 14.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 788 | 38.9 | +15.3 |
| Green gain from Conservative |
Isle of Oxney
Isle of Oxney Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Johnny Shilton | 439 | 47.2 | +47.2 |
| Ashford Ind. | Simon Honnor | 318 | 34.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Robert Pursey | 91 | 9.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Grayling | 81 | 8.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 931 | 42 | +42 |
| Conservative hold |
Kennington
Kennington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nathan Iliffe | 389 | 55.4 | -6.6 |
| Green | Philip Sims | 161 | 22.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Kemar Harriot | 152 | 21.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 703 | 39.1 | -11.4 |
| Conservative hold |
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield
Kingsnorth Village & Bridgefield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashford Ind. | Ray Mcgeever | 273 | 46.8 | -22.3 |
| Conservative | David Robey | 170 | 29.1 | -1.8 |
| Labour | Kathy Walters | 140 | 24.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 584 | 26.8 | -2.4 |
| Ashford Ind. hold |
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry
Mersham, Sevington South with Finberry Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Bartlett | 365 | 56.4 | +56.4 |
| Green | Anne Mildon | 169 | 26.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Chris Kennedy | 113 | 17.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 649 | 30.7 | +30.7 |
| Conservative hold |
Norman
Norman Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Jo Gambling | 161 | 27.6 | +14.6 |
| Labour | Dara Farrell | 156 | 26.8 | -4.4 |
| Conservative | Mark Starkings | 149 | 25.6 | -8.6 |
| Independent | Jenny Webb | 116 | 19.9 | -14.3 |
Turnout | 583 | 28.3 | -1.7 |
| Green gain from Conservative |
Park Farm North
There had been a by-election held for the Park Farm North ward seat on 12 March 2020 which resulted in the Ashford Independents party gaining the seat from the Conservatives.
Park Farm North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashford Ind. | Ben Townend | 178 | 35.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Biswasdip Limbu | 168 | 33.8 | -27.7 |
| Labour | Terry Jones | 151 | 30.3 | +10.4 |
Turnout | 498 | 26.5 | +4.4 |
| Ashford Ind. hold |
Park Farm South
Park Farm South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Katrina Giles | 239 | 41.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Jim Wedgbury | 227 | 39.1 | -22.0 |
| Labour | Aimee Babbs | 114 | 19.6 | -2.0 |
Turnout | 581 | 31 | +4.8 |
| Green gain from Conservative |
Repton
Repton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Forest | 405 | 48.2 | -7.6 |
| Conservative | Bernard Heyes | 337 | 40.1 | -6.7 |
| Labour | Elizampeth Mylonogianni | 323 | 38.4 | +8.1 |
| Labour | Priti Paintal | 307 | 36.5 | N/A |
| Green | Dave Higgins | 138 | 16.4 | -13.5 |
| Green | Jake Pentland | 128 | 15.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 841 | 25.7 | +0.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rolvenden & Tenterden West
Rolvenden & Tenterden West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Kate Walder | 444 | 53.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Tom Spiller | 317 | 38.1 | -0.7 |
| Labour | Amber Wardrop | 70 | 8.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 840 | 42 | -4.8 |
| Green gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Roman
Roman Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashford Ind. | Heather Hayward | 374 | 62.7 | +3.6 |
| Conservative | John Bentley | 123 | 20.6 | -10.6 |
| Labour | Terry Pavlou | 99 | 16.6 | +6.9 |
Turnout | 597 | 27.6 | -1.5 |
| Ashford Ind. hold |
Saxon Shore
Saxon Shore Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashford Ind. | Linda Harman | 593 | 72.2 | +15.9 |
| Conservative | Laura Robinson | 158 | 19.2 | -24.5 |
| Labour | Dave Gathern | 70 | 8.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 823 | 39.4 | -6.8 |
| Ashford Ind. hold |
Singleton East
Singleton East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Barrett | 164 | 34.8 | -7.5 |
| Labour | Lydia Shomuyiwa | 146 | 30.9 | +2.8 |
| Ashford Ind. | Malcolm Wiffen | 91 | 19.3 | N/A |
| Green | Andy Whybrow | 43 | 9.1 | -10.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin Robinson | 27 | 5.7 | -4.6 |
Turnout | 471 | 26.2 | -0.7 |
| Conservative hold |
Singleton West
Singleton West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sally Gathern | 277 | 54.6 | +17.1 |
| Conservative | Kalysha Howard-Smith | 160 | 31.5 | -10.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Thornton-Allan | 70 | 13.8 | -6.5 |
Turnout | 513 | 25.7 | +1.9 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Stanhope
Stanhope Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brendan Chilton | 215 | 77.6 | +10.5 |
| Green | Maria Pizzey | 34 | 12.2 | -2.4 |
| Conservative | Sarah Claydon | 28 | 10.1 | -8.2 |
Turnout | 280 | 14.8 | -5.5 |
| Labour hold |
Tenterden North
Tenterden North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ken Mulholland | 415 | 51.5 | -21 |
| Labour | David Ward | 202 | 25.0 | -2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Bowen | 118 | 14.6 | N/A |
| Green | Owen Elias | 70 | 8.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 809 | 40.4 | +0.2 |
| Conservative hold |
Tenterden South
Tenterden South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Pam Smith | 341 | 46.0 | +46.0 |
| Independent | John Crawford | 249 | 33.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Emma Maclennan | 150 | 20.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 743 | 35.2 | +35.2 |
| Conservative hold |
Tenterden St Michael's
Tenterden St Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Link | 342 | 47.7 | +47.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Medcalf | 271 | 37.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Edward Lloyd | 103 | 14.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 718 | 34.2 | +34.2 |
| Conservative hold |
Upper Weald
Upper Weald Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clair Bell | 392 | 57.5 | +57.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Brannan | 173 | 25.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Mark Harris | 116 | 17.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 687 | 33.2 | +33.2 |
| Conservative hold |
Victoria
Victoria Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tania Gauder | 588 | 48.7 | +10.1 |
| Labour | Charles Suddards | 535 | 44.3 | +14.2 |
| Conservative | Charles Ellis | 294 | 24.3 | +1.2 |
| Green | Kati Ramsden | 267 | 22.1 | -0.1 |
| Conservative | Tony Trilsbach | 264 | 21.9 | +2.1 |
| Green | Steve Sitton | 222 | 18.4 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Sally Newing | 127 | 10.5 | -11.4 |
Turnout | 1,208 | 24.7 | -4.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Washford
Washford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Clive Hallett | 162 | 31.2 | +11.2 |
| Independent | James Ransley | 155 | 29.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | Dirk Ross | 148 | 28.5 | -23.0 |
| Green | Matt Palmer | 53 | 10.2 | -18.3 |
Turnout | 521 | 25.3 | +0.4 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Weald Central
Weald Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Pickering | 591 | 48.8 | +0.2 |
| Conservative | Jessamy Blanford | 569 | 46.9 | -0.8 |
| Green | Philip Monaghan | 298 | 24.6 | +4.6 |
| Green | Alexander Bienfait | 280 | 23.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Sue Hallett | 234 | 19.3 | +13.5 |
| Labour | Derek Smyth | 187 | 15.4 | +10.4 |
| Reform UK | Wendy Repasky | 90 | 7.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,212 | 30.88 | -7.56 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Weald North
Weald North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kayleigh Brunger-Randall | 467 | 50.1 | +2.5 |
| Ashford Ind. | Philly Adams | 249 | 26.7 | N/A |
| Green | Hilary Jones | 127 | 13.6 | -15.3 |
| Labour | Jordan Richardson | 88 | 9.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 935 | 44.3 | -3.3 |
| Conservative hold |
Weald South
Weald South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashford Ind. | David Ledger | 617 | 41.5 | -16.9 |
| Conservative | Aline Hicks | 571 | 38.5 | -5.9 |
| Ashford Ind. | George Sparks | 511 | 34.4 | -16.4 |
| Conservative | Nicola Denoon Duncan | 500 | 33.7 | -1.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Theresa Dickens | 229 | 15.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Norma Smyth | 195 | 13.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Steven Horne | 194 | 13.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,485 | 34.6 | -4.2 |
| Ashford Ind. hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Ashford Ind. | Swing | | |
Willesborough
Willesborough Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Steven Campkin | 1,102 | 69.3 | +24.7 |
| Green | Liz Wright | 962 | 60.5 | +21.2 |
| Conservative | Patricia Speakman | 328 | 20.6 | -6.4 |
| Conservative | Charles Dehnel | 301 | 18.9 | -6.1 |
| Labour | Ifeyinwa Ajulufo | 203 | 12.8 | +1.9 |
| Labour | Ikechi Okere | 171 | 10.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,591 | 33.4 |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
Wye with Hinxhill
Wye with Hinxhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashford Ind. | Noel Ovenden | 541 | 76.0 | -5.2 |
| Conservative | John Lawton | 72 | 10.1 | -0.1 |
| Labour | Tahsil Hashemi | 62 | 8.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | David Browne | 36 | 5.0 | -3.6 |
Turnout | 711 | 38 | -5.6 |
| Ashford Ind. hold |
References
- ^ "NOTICE OF ELECTION" (PDF). Ashford Borough Council. 27 March 2023. Retrieved 12 April 2023.
- ^ Esson, Daniel (1 December 2022). "Ashford Borough Council leader Cllr Gerry Clarkson to stand down after 10 years". Kent Online. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "Local Elections 2023: Results in Sussex, Kent and Essex". ITV News. 6 May 2023. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ Esson, Daniel (31 May 2023). "Ashford Independents and Greens take control of Ashford Borough Council after leadership vote shock for Conservatives". Kent Online. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated for Borough wards - May 2023". Ashford Borough Council. Retrieved 12 April 2023.
- ^ "May 2023 Local Elections Results". Ashford Borough Council. Retrieved 25 September 2023.