Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay
Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay at the 2009 FINA World Championships | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Foro Italico | ||||||
Date | 2 August 2009 | ||||||
Teams | 47 | ||||||
Winning time | 3:27.28 WR | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
← 2007 2011 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships took place on 2 August 2009 at the Foro Italico in Rome, Italy.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and competition records were as follows:
World Record | United States Aaron Peirsol (53.16) Brendan Hansen (59.27) Michael Phelps (50.15) Jason Lezak (46.76) | 3:29.34 | Beijing, China | 17 August 2008 |
Championship Record | United States Aaron Peirsol (53.71) Brendan Hansen (59.61) Ian Crocker (50.39) Jason Lezak (47.83) | 3:31.54 | Barcelona, Spain | 27 July 2003 |
The following records were established during the competition:
Date | Round | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 August | Heat 3 | Germany Helge Meeuw (52.46) Hendrik Feldwehr (58.22) Benjamin Starke (51.11) Paul Biedermann (47.69) | 3:29.48 | CR |
2 August | Final | United States Aaron Peirsol (52.19) CR Eric Shanteau (58.57) Michael Phelps (49.72) David Walters (46.80) | 3:27.28 | WR |
Results
Heats
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 7 | Germany | Helge Meeuw (52.46) NR Hendrik Feldwehr (58.22) Benjamin Starke (51.11) Paul Biedermann (47.69) | 3:29.48 | CR, ER |
2 | 4 | 4 | Australia | Ashley Delaney (53.29) Christian Sprenger (58.88) Andrew Lauterstein (50.16) Matt Targett (47.51) | 3:29.84 | OC |
3 | 5 | 4 | United States | Matt Grevers (53.20) Mark Gangloff (58.68) Tyler McGill (50.82) Nathan Adrian (47.24) | 3:29.94 | |
4 | 3 | 6 | France | Jérémy Stravius (53.90) Hugues Duboscq (58.75) Clement Lefert (50.58) Alain Bernard (46.86) | 3:30.09 | NR |
5 | 4 | 3 | Brazil | Guilherme Guido (53.61) SA Henrique Barbosa (58.84) Gabriel Mangabeira (50.16) Nicolas Oliveira (47.64) | 3:30.25 | SA |
6 | 5 | 5 | Russia | Arkady Vyatchanin (53.27) Grigory Falko (59.64) Yevgeny Korotyshkin (50.45) Yevgeny Lagunov (47.19) | 3:30.55 | NR |
7 | 3 | 5 | United Kingdom | Liam Tancock (53.49) James Gibson (59.11) Michael Rock (50.71) Simon Burnett (47.37) | 3:30.68 | NR |
8 | 3 | 4 | Japan | Ryosuke Irie (52.50) Ryo Tateishi (59.26) Takuro Fujii (50.52) Rammaru Harada (48.46) | 3:30.74 | AS |
9 | 5 | 2 | Canada | Pascal Wollach (53.90) Mathieu Bois (58.86) Joe Bartoch (51.39) Brent Hayden (46.87) | 3:31.02 | NR |
10 | 5 | 3 | South Africa | George Du Rand (53.90) Cameron van der Burgh (58.32) Lyndon Ferns (52.06) Graeme Moore (47.25) | 3:31.53 | AF |
11 | 4 | 5 | New Zealand | Daniel Bell (53.85) NR Glenn Snyders (59.75) Corney Swanepoel (50.45) Cameron Gibson (47.53) | 3:31.58 | NR |
12 | 3 | 3 | Spain | Aschwin Wildeboer (52.70) Melquiades Alvarez (59.15) Rafael Muñoz (50.52) Jose Antonio Alonso (49.74) | 3:32.11 | NR |
13 | 5 | 6 | Italy | Enrico Catalano (54.76) Luca Pizzini (1:00.12) Mattia Nalesso (51.80) Christian Galenda (46.74) | 3:33.42 | NR |
14 | 4 | 6 | Greece | Aristeidis Grigoriadis (54.08) Romanos Alyfantis (1:00.87) Stefanos Dimitriadis (51.87) Ioannis Kalargaris (48.51) | 3:35.33 | |
15 | 4 | 0 | Lithuania | Vytautas Janušaitis (54.77) Giedrius Titenis (59.26) Rimvydas Salcius (52.80) Paulius Viktoravicius (48.57) | 3:35.40 | NR |
16 | 4 | 7 | China | He Jianbin (55.05) Zhang Guoying (1:01.18) Zhou Jiawei (51.03) Chen Zuo (48.60) | 3:35.86 | NR |
17 | 5 | 8 | Israel | Guy Barnea (54.29) Tom Be'eri (1:01.75) Alon Mandel (51.60) Nimrod Shapira Bar Or (48.59) | 3:36.23 | NR |
18 | 1 | 8 | Slovenia | Robi Zbogar (56.41) Damir Dugonjič (1:00.17) Peter Mankoč (50.86) Jernej Godec (49.35) | 3:36.79 | |
19 | 1 | 7 | Ukraine | Andriy Kovbasa (56.21) Igor Borysik (59.52) Denys Dubrov (51.87) Andrii Govorov (49.39) | 3:36.99 | |
20 | 1 | 4 | Czech Republic | Tomas Fucik (55.88) Petr Bartunek (1:01.28) Michal Rubáček (51.26) Martin Verner (48.68) | 3:37.10 | NR |
21 | 4 | 2 | Romania | Răzvan Florea (54.45) Dragos Agache (1:01.51) Alexandru Felix Maestru (53.18) Norbert Trandafir (48.43) | 3:37.57 | NR |
21 | 5 | 7 | Belarus | Pavel Sankovich (54.57) Viktor Vabishchevich (1:01.32) Evgeny Lazuka (51.74) Andrei Radzionau (49.94) | 3:37.57 | |
23 | 4 | 1 | Kazakhstan | Stanislav Osinsky (56.73) Vladislav Polyakov (59.59) Rustam Khudiyev (53.51) Stanislav Kuzmin (48.82) | 3:38.65 | NR |
24 | 2 | 4 | Ireland | Karl Burdis (54.44) NR Barry Murphy (1:00.92) Conor Leaney (54.93) Ryan Harrison (49.58) | 3:39.87 | NR |
25 | 1 | 6 | Switzerland | Flori Lang (55.41) Benjamin Le Maguet (1:03.12) Damien Courtois (53.92) Gregory Widmer (48.65) | 3:41.10 | NR |
26 | 5 | 0 | Estonia | Andres Olvik (56.80) Martti Aljand (1:00.89) Sten Indrikson (54.81) Vladimir Sidorkin (50.62) | 3:43.12 | |
27 | 5 | 9 | Uzbekistan | Danil Bugakov (56.93) Ivan Demyanenko (1:02.73) Sergey Pankov (55.38) Daniil Tulupov (50.19) | 3:45.23 | |
28 | 3 | 1 | Colombia | Omar Pinzón (55.29) Jorge Murillo (1:03.82) Carlos Vivero (55.89) Julio Galofre (51.45) | 3:46.45 | NR |
29 | 4 | 8 | Singapore | Ng Kai Wee Rainer (57.33) Tan Jinwen Mark (1:04.84) Tan Xue Wei Nicholas (55.07) Lim Clement (51.50) | 3:48.74 | NR |
30 | 2 | 6 | India | Ashwin Menon (1:00.83) Sandeep Sejwal (1:02.28) Rehan Poncha (55.52) Virdhawal Khade (50.22) | 3:48.85 | |
31 | 3 | 8 | Philippines | Charles William Walker (58.92) Miguel Molina (1:03.87) James Walsh (55.63) Daniel Coakley (51.23) | 3:49.65 | |
32 | 4 | 9 | Peru | Sebastian Jahnsen Madico (1:00.98) Pedro Luna Llamosas (1:06.88) Emmanuel Crescimbeni (55.29) Sebastian Arispe Silva (52.20) | 3:55.35 | NR |
33 | 3 | 9 | Macau | Tong Antonio (1:01.00) Ma Chan Wai (1:07.84) Wong Wing Cheung Victor (55.56) Lao Kuan Fong (53.04) | 3:57.44 | |
34 | 2 | 2 | Senegal | Matar Samb (1:04.43) Malick Fall (1:00.48) Papa Madiop Ndong (1:01.19) Abdoul Khadre Mbaye Niane (52.60) | 3:58.70 | |
35 | 2 | 3 | United Arab Emirates | Mohammed Al Ghaferi (1:02.12) Mubarak Al-Besher (1:07.18) Obaid Al-Jasmi (56.91) Saeed Al Jasmi (54.16) | 4:00.37 | |
36 | 2 | 5 | Armenia | Khachik Plavchyan (1:01.08) Andranik Harutyunyan (1:10.46) Mikayel Koloyan (57.82) Harutyun Harutyunyan (55.53) | 4:04.89 | NR |
37 | 2 | 7 | Papua New Guinea | Ryan Pini (55.80) Ian Bond Wolongkatop Nakmai (1:10.99) Peter Popahun Pokawin (1:03.53) Daniel Kevin Pryke (55.30) | 4:05.62 | |
38 | 1 | 5 | Malta | Mark Sammut (1:04.59) Andrea Agius (1:08.51) Neil Agius (59.42) Edward Caruana Dingli (55.97) | 4:08.49 | |
39 | 1 | 2 | Tahiti | Vincent Perry (1:06.05) Rainui Teriipaia (1:06.79) Heimanu Sichan (1:00.93) Anthony Clark (55.01) | 4:08.78 | |
40 | 2 | 8 | Albania | Sidni Hoxha (1:05.41) Jurgen Fici (1:16.19) Endi Babi (58.20) Jon Pepaj (56.33) | 4:16.13 | |
41 | 1 | 3 | Mozambique | Leonel Matonse (1:06.20) Ivo Chilaule (1:13.45) Gerusio Matonse (1:05.38) Patricio Vera (56.78) | 4:21.81 | |
42 | 2 | 0 | Northern Mariana Islands | Kailan Staal (1:09.11) Eli Ebenezer Wong (1:08.28) Cooper Graf (1:10.20) Shin Kimura (1:02.18) | 4:29.77 | |
- | 2 | 9 | Croatia | DNS | ||
- | 3 | 0 | Kuwait | DNS | ||
- | 5 | 1 | Uruguay | DNS | ||
- | 2 | 1 | Mauritius | Ronny Vencatachellum Kevin Cheung Jean Marie Froget Jean Hugues Gregoire | DQ | |
- | 3 | 2 | Netherlands | Nick Driebergen Lennart Stekelenburg Joeri Verlinden Sebastiaan Verschuren | DQ |
Final
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | United States | Aaron Peirsol (52.19) CR Eric Shanteau (58.57) Michael Phelps (49.72) David Walters (46.80) | 3:27.28 | WR | |
4 | Germany | Helge Meeuw (52.27) ER Hendrik Feldwehr (58.51) Benjamin Starke (50.91) Paul Biedermann (46.89) | 3:28.58 | ER | |
5 | Australia | Ashley Delaney (53.10) Brenton Rickard (57.80) Andrew Lauterstein (50.58) Matt Targett (47.16) | 3:28.64 | OC | |
4 | 2 | Brazil | Guilherme Guido (53.78) Henrique Barbosa (58.68) Gabriel Mangabeira (50.48) César Cielo Filho (46.22) | 3:29.16 | SA |
5 | 6 | France | Jérémy Stravius (53.96) Hugues Duboscq (58.54) Clement Lefert (50.97) Alain Bernard (46.26) | 3:29.73 | NR |
6 | 7 | Russia | Arkady Vyatchanin (52.57) NR Grigory Falko (1:00.00) Yevgeny Korotyshkin (50.57) Andrey Grechin (47.46) | 3:30.60 | |
7 | 8 | Japan | Junya Koga (52.90) Ryo Tateishi (58.90) Takuro Fujii (50.68) Rammaru Harada (48.43) | 3:30.91 | |
- | 1 | United Kingdom | Liam Tancock (53.71) James Gibson (59.46) Michael Rock Simon Burnett | DSQ |
External links
- Heats Results
- Final Results