Swimming at the 2001 World Aquatics Championships – Women's 200 metre individual medley
Women's 200 metre individual medley at the 2001 FINA World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 26 July 2001 (heats, semifinals) 27 July 2001 (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 35 | |||||||||
Winning time | 2 minutes 11.93 seconds | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 1998 2003 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's 200 metre individual medley event at the 2001 World Aquatics Championships took place 26 July. The heats[1] and semifinals[2] took place 25 July, with the final[3] being held on 26 July.
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows:
World record | Wu Yanyan (CHN) | 2:09.72 | Shanghai, China | 17 October 1997 |
World record | Wu Yanyan (CHN) | 2:10.88 | Perth, Australia | 16 January 1998 |
Results
Heats
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yana Klochkova | Ukraine | 2:14.07 | Q |
2 | Martha Bowen | United States | 2:14.23 | Q |
3 | Annika Mehlhorn | Germany | 2:14.88 | Q |
4 | Nicole Hetzer | Germany | 2:15.07 | Q, WD |
4 | Lori Munz | Australia | 2:15.07 | Q |
6 | Cristina Teuscher | United States | 2:15.23 | Q |
7 | Tomoko Hagiwara | Japan | 2:15.47 | Q |
8 | Jennifer Reilly | Australia | 2:16.15 | Q |
9 | Marianne Limpert | Canada | 2:16.16 | Q |
10 | Oxana Verevka | Russia | 2:16.70 | Q |
11 | Beatrice Câșlaru | Romania | 2:16.79 | Q |
12 | Sara Nordenstam | Sweden | 2:17.23 | Q |
13 | Qi Hui | China | 2:18.49 | Q |
14 | Miriana Bosevska | North Macedonia | 2:18.56 | Q |
15 | Ayane Sato | Japan | 2:18.83 | Q |
16 | Georgina Bardach | Argentina | 2:19.20 | Q |
17 | Tatiana Rouba | Spain | 2:19.39 | WD |
17 | Hinkelien Schreuder | Netherlands | 2:19.39 | Q |
19 | Alenka Kejžar | Slovenia | 2:19.47 | |
20 | Éva Risztov | Hungary | 2:19.99 | |
21 | Hana Netrefová | Czech Republic | 2:20.06 | |
22 | Helen Nolfolk | New Zealand | 2:21.03 | |
23 | Lára Hrund Bjargardóttir | Iceland | 2:22.66 | |
24 | Yi Ting Siow | Malaysia | 2:23.02 | |
25 | Wai Yen Sia | Malaysia | 2:24.86 | |
26 | Kuan Chia-Hsien | Chinese Taipei | 2:28.07 | |
27 | Yang Chin-Kuei | Chinese Taipei | 2:29.53 | |
28 | Maria Wong | Peru | 2:29.67 | |
29 | Xenavee Pangelinan | Northern Mariana Islands | 2:29.84 | |
30 | Ayeisha Collymore | Trinidad and Tobago | 2:30.35 | |
31 | Khadisa Ciss | Senegal | 2:31.23 | |
32 | Shun Kwan Andrea Chum | Macau | 2:35.64 | |
33 | Perla Martinez | Honduras | 2:38.26 | |
34 | Weng Lam Cheong | Macau | 2:42.07 | |
35 | Lasm Meledje | Ivory Coast | 2:45.10 | |
– | Jennifer Fratesi | Canada | DNS |
Semifinals
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yana Klochkova | Ukraine | 2:13.07 | Q |
2 | Martha Bowen | United States | 2:13.55 | Q |
3 | Oxana Verevka | Russia | 2:13.56 | Q |
4 | Annika Mehlhorn | Germany | 2:14.11 | Q |
5 | Tomoko Hagiwara | Japan | 2:14.22 | Q |
6 | Cristina Teuscher | United States | 2:14.37 | Q |
7 | Qi Hui | China | 2:14.40 | Q |
8 | Beatrice Câșlaru | Romania | 2:14.42 | Q |
9 | Marianne Limpert | Canada | 2:15.40 | |
10 | Lori Munz | Australia | 2:16.10 | |
11 | Jennifer Reilly | Australia | 2:16.32 | |
12 | Sara Nordenstam | Sweden | 2:17.17 | |
13 | Hinkelien Schreuder | Netherlands | 2:17.78 | |
14 | Ayane Sato | Japan | 2:18.56 | |
15 | Georgina Bardach | Argentina | 2:19.11 | |
16 | Miriana Bosevska | North Macedonia | 2:19.22 |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Martha Bowen | United States | 2:11.93 | ||
Yana Klochkova | Ukraine | 2:12.30 | ||
Qi Hui | China | 2:12.46 | ||
4 | Oxana Verevka | Russia | 2:13.62 | |
5 | Beatrice Câșlaru | Romania | 2:13.78 | |
6 | Cristina Teuscher | United States | 2:14.82 | |
7 | Tomoko Hagiwara | Japan | 2:14.93 | |
8 | Annika Mehlhorn | Germany | 2:15.15 |