Fairlie railway station
55°45′05″N 4°51′12″W / 55.7515°N 4.8532°W / 55.7515; -4.8532
Notes | |
---|---|
Passenger statistics from the Office of Rail and Road |
Fairlie railway station serves the village of Fairlie, North Ayrshire, Scotland. The station is managed by ScotRail and is on the Ayrshire Coast Line.
History
The station was originally opened on 1 June 1880 by the Glasgow and South Western Railway during the extension of the former Ardrossan Railway to Largs.[2] It was renamed Fairlie Town on 30 June 1952,[2] however this name was short-lived and the station became Fairlie High on 2 March 1953.[2] A camping coach was positioned here by the Scottish Region from 1954 to 1955, two coaches from 1956 to 1957 and two coaches again from 1961 to 1963.[3] The station was renamed back to its original title some time before 1986.
Following the construction of Hunterston A nuclear power station, a siding was provided for flask trains, which was subsequently used for Hunterston B. In the mid 1990s, this was moved to the Hunterston Ore Terminal.
Originally a two platform station, it now has only one platform, the former northbound platform. The southbound platform was demolished and its track removed as part of the electrification of the Largs branch of the Ayrshire Coast Line in 1986. The 1,004-yard (918 m) long Fairlie Tunnel is directly to the north of the station.
Services
- 1tph to Largs
- 1tph to Glasgow Central via Kilwinning and Paisley Gilmour Street
The basic service runs throughout the week, including Sundays (though Sunday trains make additional mainline stops). Additional trains run during the weekday business peaks.[4]
Preceding station | National Rail | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Largs | ScotRail Ayrshire Coast Line | West Kilbride | ||
Historical railways | ||||
Largs Line and station open | Glasgow and South Western Railway Largs Branch | West Kilbride Line and station open | ||
Fairlie Pier Line and station closed | Glasgow and South Western Railway Largs Branch |
References
Notes
- ^ Brailsford 2017, Gaelic/English Station Index.
- ^ a b c Butt 1995, p. 93.
- ^ McRae 1998, p. 59.
- ^ Table 221 National Rail timetable, May 2016
Sources
- Brailsford, Martyn, ed. (December 2017) [1987]. Railway Track Diagrams 1: Scotland & Isle of Man (6th ed.). Frome: Trackmaps. ISBN 978-0-9549866-9-8.
- Butt, R. V. J. (October 1995). The Directory of Railway Stations: details every public and private passenger station, halt, platform and stopping place, past and present (1st ed.). Sparkford: Patrick Stephens Ltd. ISBN 978-1-85260-508-7. OCLC 60251199. OL 11956311M.
- McRae, Andrew (1998). British Railways Camping Coach Holidays: A Tour of Britain in the 1950s and 1960s. Vol. Scenes from the Past: 30 (Part Two). Foxline. ISBN 1-870119-53-3.
External links
- Fairlie Station with a train for Largs
- v
- t
- e
- Alexandra Parade
- Anderston
- Anniesland
- Argyle Street
- Ashfield
- Baillieston
- Barnhill
- Bellgrove
- Blantyre
- Bridgeton
- Burnside
- Cambuslang
- Cardonald
- Carmyle
- Carntyne
- Cathcart
- Charing Cross (Glasgow)
- Corkerhill
- Croftfoot
- Crookston
- Crosshill
- Crossmyloof
- Dalmarnock
- Drumchapel
- Duke Street
- Dumbreck
- Easterhouse
- Exhibition Centre
- Garrowhill
- Garscadden
- Gilshochill
- Glasgow Central
- Glasgow Queen Street
- High Street (Glasgow)
- Hillington East
- Hillington West
- Hyndland
- Jordanhill
- Kelvindale
- Kennishead
- King's Park
- Kirkhill
- Langside
- Maryhill
- Maxwell Park
- Mosspark
- Mount Florida
- Mount Vernon
- Muirend
- Newton
- Nitshill
- Partick
- Pollokshaws East
- Pollokshaws West
- Pollokshields East
- Pollokshields West
- Possilpark & Parkhouse
- Priesthill & Darnley
- Queens Park (Glasgow)
- Robroyston
- Rutherglen
- Scotstounhill
- Shawlands
- Shettleston
- Springburn
- Summerston
- Airbles
- Airdrie
- Bargeddie
- Bellshill
- Blairhill
- Caldercruix
- Camelon
- Carfin
- Chatelherault
- Cleland
- Coatbridge Central
- Coatbridge Sunnyside
- Coatdyke
- Croy
- Cumbernauld
- Drumgelloch
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk Grahamston
- Falkirk High
- Gartcosh
- Greenfaulds
- Hairmyres
- Hamilton Central
- Hamilton West
- Hartwood
- Holytown
- Kirkwood
- Larbert
- Larkhall
- Merryton
- Motherwell
- Polmont
- Shieldmuir
- Shotts
- Stepps
- Thorntonhall
- Uddingston
- Whifflet
- Wishaw
- Addiewell
- Armadale
- Bathgate
- Blackridge
- Breich
- Brunstane
- Curriehill
- Dalmeny
- Edinburgh Gateway
- Edinburgh Park
- Edinburgh Waverley
- Eskbank
- Fauldhouse
- Haymarket
- Kingsknowe
- Kirknewton
- Linlithgow
- Livingston North
- Livingston South
- Musselburgh
- Newcraighall
- Shawfair
- Slateford
- South Gyle
- Uphall
- West Calder
- Wester Hailes
(and England)
- Annan
- Auchinleck
- Ayr
- Barassie
- Barrhill
- Carlisle
- Carluke
- Carstairs
- Drem
- Dumfries
- Dunbar
- Dunlop
- East Linton
- Galashiels
- Girvan
- Gorebridge
- Gretna Green
- Kilmarnock
- Kilmaurs
- Kirkconnel
- Lanark
- Longniddry
- Maybole
- New Cumnock
- Newtongrange
- Newton-on-Ayr
- North Berwick
- Prestonpans
- Prestwick International Airport
- Prestwick Town
- Sanquhar
- Stewarton
- Stow
- Stranraer
- Troon
- Tweedbank
- Wallyford
- Alexandria
- Ardlui
- Ardrossan Harbour
- Ardrossan South Beach
- Ardrossan Town
- Arrochar and Tarbet
- Balloch
- Barrhead
- Bearsden
- Bishopbriggs
- Bishopton
- Bogston
- Bowling
- Branchton
- Busby
- Cardross
- Cartsdyke
- Clarkston
- Clydebank
- Craigendoran
- Dalmuir
- Dalreoch
- Dalry
- Drumfrochar
- Drumry
- Dumbarton Central
- Dumbarton East
- Fairlie
- Fort Matilda
- Garelochhead
- Giffnock
- Glengarnock
- Gourock
- Greenock Central
- Greenock West
- Hawkhead
- Helensburgh Central
- Helensburgh Upper
- Hillfoot
- Howwood
- Inverkip
- Irvine
- Johnstone
- Kilpatrick
- Kilwinning
- Langbank
- Largs
- Lenzie
- Lochwinnoch
- Milliken Park
- Milngavie
- Neilston
- Paisley Canal
- Paisley Gilmour Street
- Paisley St James
- Patterton
- Port Glasgow
- Renton
- Saltcoats
- Singer
- Stevenston
- Thornliebank
- Wemyss Bay
- West Kilbride
- Westerton
- Whinhill
- Whitecraigs
- Williamwood
- Woodhall
- Yoker
- Aberdour
- Alloa
- Blair Atholl
- Bridge of Allan
- Burntisland
- Cameron Bridge
- Cardenden
- Cowdenbeath
- Crianlarich
- Cupar
- Dalgety Bay
- Dunblane
- Dunfermline City
- Dunfermline Queen Margaret
- Dunkeld & Birnam
- Gleneagles
- Glenrothes with Thornton
- Invergowrie
- Inverkeithing
- Kinghorn
- Kirkcaldy
- Ladybank
- Leuchars
- Leven
- Lochgelly
- Markinch
- North Queensferry
- Perth
- Pitlochry
- Rannoch
- Rosyth
- Springfield
- Stirling
- Tyndrum Lower
- Upper Tyndrum
- Achanalt
- Achnasheen
- Achnashellach
- Alness
- Altnabreac
- Ardgay
- Arisaig
- Attadale
- Aviemore
- Banavie
- Beasdale
- Beauly
- Bridge of Orchy
- Brora
- Carrbridge
- Connel Ferry
- Conon Bridge
- Corpach
- Corrour
- Culrain
- Dalmally
- Dalwhinnie
- Dingwall
- Duirinish
- Duncraig
- Dunrobin Castle
- Elgin
- Falls of Cruachan
- Fearn
- Forres
- Forsinard
- Fort William
- Garve
- Georgemas Junction
- Glenfinnan
- Golspie
- Helmsdale
- Invergordon
- Inverness
- Inverness Airport
- Invershin
- Keith
- Kildonan
- Kinbrace
- Kingussie
- Kyle of Lochalsh
- Lairg
- Loch Awe
- Loch Eil Outward Bound
- Lochailort
- Locheilside
- Lochluichart
- Mallaig
- Morar
- Muir of Ord
- Nairn
- Newtonmore
- Oban
- Plockton
- Rogart
- Roy Bridge
- Scotscalder
- Spean Bridge
- Strathcarron
- Stromeferry
- Tain
- Taynuilt
- Thurso
- Tulloch
- Wick