2023–24 Sheffield Shield season
Cricket tournament
Cricket tournament
Dates | 3 October 2023 – 25 March 2024 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Cricket Australia |
Cricket format | First-class |
Tournament format(s) | Double round-robin and final |
Champions | Western Australia (18th title) |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 31 |
Player of the series | Beau Webster (Tasmania) |
Most runs | Beau Webster (938) |
Most wickets | Chris Tremain (50) |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Sheffield Shield season was the 122nd of the Australian inter-state domestic first-class cricket competition. Cricket Australia revealed the season fixtures in June of 2023.[1] The tournament opened in October 2023 with Western Australia the defending champions.[1] [2] Finishing first the previous season, Western Australia hosted the final at the WACA Ground in Perth, defeating Tasmania by 377 runs on March 24th, 2024 to complete a hat-trick of three consecutive titles. [3]
Points table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | A | BP | DP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Western Australia | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14.93 | 0 | 47.93 |
2 | Tasmania | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14.36 | 0 | 47.36 |
3 | New South Wales | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15.31 | 0 | 42.31 |
4 | Victoria | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12.94 | 0 | 38.94 |
5 | South Australia | 10 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 14.49 | 0 | 33.49 |
6 | Queensland | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 11.84 | 0 | 25.84 |
Source: ESPNcricinfo |
Round-Robin stage
Round 1
3–5 October 2023 Scorecard |
(H) South Australia | v | |
Tasmania won by 7 wickets Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide Umpires: Greg Davidson and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Charlie Wakim (Tasmania) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mitchell Owen (Tasmania) made his First Class debut.
- Points: Tasmania 8.73, South Australia 1.87.
4–7 October 2023 Scorecard |
v | New South Wales (H) | |
Match drawn Cricket Central, Sydney Umpires: Nathan Johnstone and Simon Lightbody Player of the match: Jack Edwards (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: New South Wales 3.79, Queensland 1.70.
4–7 October 2023 Scorecard |
v | ||
Western Australia won by an innings and 53 runs WACA Ground, Perth Umpires: Gerard Abood and Shawn Craig Player of the match: Cameron Bancroft (Western Australia) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- Liam Haskett (Western Australia) made his First Class debut.
- Points: Western Australia 7.31, Victoria 0.76.
Round 2
14–17 October 2023 Scorecard |
v | Queensland (H) | |
Queensland won by an innings and 104 runs Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay Umpires: Donovan Koch and Sharad Patel Player of the match: Matt Renshaw (Queensland) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Queensland 7.83, Victoria 0.93
15–18 October 2023 Scorecard |
(H) South Australia | v | |
South Australia won by 186 runs Adelaide Oval, Adelaide Umpires: Michael Graham-Smith and Troy Penman Player of the match: Nathan McSweeney (South Australia) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to field.
- Jack Nisbet (New South Wales) made his First Class debut.
- Points: South Australia 7.93, New South Wales 1.00
15–18 October 2023 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn WACA Ground, Perth Umpires: Sam Nogajski and Stephen Dionysius Player of the match: Sam Whiteman (Western Australia) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Tasmania 2.23, Western Australia 2.46
Round 3
26–29 October 2023 Scorecard |
(H) Victoria | v | |
Victoria won by 205 runs Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne Umpires: Donovan Koch and Gerard Abood Player of the match: Fergus O'Neill (Victoria) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to field.
- Only 81 overs were possible on day 1 due to a wet outfield.
- Points: Victoria 7.00, New South Wales 1.00
26–29 October 2023 Scorecard |
v | Tasmania (H) | |
Tasmania won by 3 wickets Bellerive Oval, Hobart Umpires: Ben Treloar and Michael Graham-Smith Player of the match: Matthew Wade (Tasmania) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Tasmania 6.50, Queensland 2.03
26–29 October 2023 Scorecard |
v | South Australia (H) | |
Western Australia won by 200 runs Adelaide Oval, Adelaide Umpires: David Taylor and Phillip Gillespie Player of the match: Joel Paris (Western Australia) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Western Australia 7.41, South Australia 1.64
Round 4
5–8 November 2023 Scorecard |
v | Victoria (H) | |
Match drawn Junction Oval, Melbourne Umpires: Shawn Craig and Simon Lightbody Player of the match: Marcus Harris (Victoria) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to field.
- Travis Dean was replaced by Campbell Kellaway during the match after sustaining a concussion.
- Points: Victoria 2.58, Tasmania 2.40
6–8 November 2023 Scorecard |
v | New South Wales (H) | |
New South Wales won by 10 wickets Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney Umpires: Ben Treloar and Greg Davidson Player of the match: Oliver Davies (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to field.
- Hamish McKenzie (Western Australia) made his first-class debut.
- Oliver Davies (New South Wales) scored his maiden century in first-class cricket.
- Points: New South Wales 7.76, Western Australia 1.00
6–9 November 2023 Scorecard |
v | Queensland (H) | |
South Australia won by 3 runs The Gabba, Brisbane Umpires: Donovan Koch and Nathan Johnstone Player of the match: Nathan McAndrew (South Australia) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
- Only 79.2 overs of play were possible on day 1 due to rain.
- Points: South Australia 7.45, Queensland 0.58
Round 5
15–17 November 2023 Scorecard |
v | ||
Western Australia won by 2 wickets WACA Ground, Perth Umpires: Sam Nogajski and Claire Polosak Player of the match: Jayden Goodwin (Western Australia) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Western Australia 7.04, South Australia 1.00
16–19 November 2023 Scorecard |
(H) Victoria | v | |
Victoria won by 113 runs Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne Umpires: Gerard Abood and Eloise Sheridan Player of the match: Will Sutherland (Victoria) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
- Doug Warren (Victoria) made his first class debut.
- Points: Victoria 7.07, Queensland 0.69
18–20 November 2023 Scorecard |
v | Tasmania (H) | |
Tasmania won by an innings and 1 run Bellerive Oval, Hobart Umpires: Simon Lightbody and Bruce Oxenford Player of the match: Bradley Hope (Tasmania) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to field.
- Bradley Hope (Tasmania) scored his maiden century in first-class cricket.
- Points: Tasmania 8.91, New South Wales 0.80
Round 6
28 November–1 December 2023 Scorecard |
v | South Australia (H) | |
Victoria won by 23 runs Adelaide Oval, Adelaide Umpires: Michael Graham-Smith and Nathan Johnstone Player of the match: Sam Harper (Victoria) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- Only 43 overs were possible on Day 1 due to rain.
- Jake Fraser-McGurk (South Australia) scored his maiden century in first-class cricket.
- Fergus O'Neill (Victoria) took his maiden five-wicket haul in first-class cricket.
- Points: South Australia 1.52, Victoria 7.78
28–30 November 2023 Scorecard |
(H) New South Wales | v | |
New South Wales won by 74 runs Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney Umpires: Phillip Gillespie and Ben Treloar Player of the match: Chris Tremain (New South Wales) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to field.
- Sam Konstas (New South Wales) made his first-class debut.
- Gabe Bell (Tasmania) took his maiden five-wicket haul in first-class cricket.
- Points: New South Wales 7.24, Tasmania 1.00
28 November–1 December 2023 Scorecard |
(H) Queensland | v | |
Match drawn The Gabba, Brisbane Umpires: Donovan Koch and Bruce Oxenford Player of the match: Hilton Cartwright (Western Australia) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- Only 28 overs were possible on Day 1 due to rain.
- Joel Curtis (Western Australia) made his first-class debut.
- Points: Queensland 2.29, Western Australia 3.00
Round 7
3–6 February 2024 Scorecard |
v | Victoria (H) | |
Victoria won by 3 wickets Junction Oval, Melbourne Umpires: Greg Davidson and Simon Lightbody Player of the match: Nic Maddinson (Victoria) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Victoria 7.88, South Australia 1.00
3–6 February 2024 Scorecard |
(H) Queensland | v | |
Tasmania won by 4 wickets The Gabba, Brisbane Umpires: Shawn Craig and Andrew Crozier Player of the match: Gabe Bell (Tasmania) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Angus Lovell (Queensland) made his first-class debut.
- Gabe Bell (Tasmania) took his maiden ten-wicket match haul in first-class cricket.
- Points: Tasmania 7.19, Queensland 1.82
3–6 February 2024 Scorecard |
v | ||
256 (88 overs) Sam Whiteman 107 (188) Chris Green 3/33 (16 overs) | ||
New South Wales won by 4 wickets WACA Ground, Perth Umpires: Nathan Johnstone and Ben Trealor Player of the match: Chris Green (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: New South Wales 7.51, Western Australia 1.56
Round 8
16–19 February 2024 Scorecard |
(H) New South Wales | v | |
Match drawn Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney Umpires: Shawn Craig and Greg Davidson Player of the match: Scott Boland (Victoria) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to field.
- Only 72.4 overs on Day 3 and 26.1 overs on Day 4 were possible due to rain.
- Points: Victoria 2.94, New South Wales 1.72
16–19 February 2024 Scorecard |
(H) Tasmania | v | |
Match drawn Bellerive Oval, Hobart Umpires: Gerard Abood and Ben Treloar Player of the match: Caleb Jewell (Tasmania) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- Kieran Elliott (Tasmania) made his first-class debut.
- Points: Tasmania 2.00, Western Australia 2.71
16–19 February 2024 Scorecard |
(H) South Australia | v | |
Queensland won by 7 wickets Adelaide Oval, Adelaide Umpires: Nathan Johnstone and Bruce Oxenford Player of the match: Mark Steketee (Queensland) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Kyle Brazell (South Australia) made his first-class debut.
- Points: Queensland 7.00, South Australia 1.00
Round 9
1–4 March 2024 Scorecard |
v | New South Wales (H) | |
287 (99.2 overs) Thomas Kelly 54 (94) Jack Nisbet 3/50 (18.2 overs) | ||
9/259 (92.4 overs) Thomas Kelly 69 (134) Jack Edwards 4/59 (17 overs) |
Match drawn Cricket Central, Sydney Umpires: Phillip Gillespie and Donovan Koch Player of the match: Daniel Hughes (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: South Australia 2.37, New South Wales 3.33
1–4 March 2024 Scorecard |
(H) Tasmania | v | |
Tasmania won by 57 runs Bellerive Oval, Hobart Umpires: Michael Graham-Smith and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Beau Webster (Tasmania) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to field.
- Beau Webster and Riley Meredith had a partnership of 153 runs in the second innings, a record 10th-wicket partnership for Tasmania.[4]
- Will Pucovski was replaced by Campbell Kellaway during the match after sustaining a concussion.
- Points: Tasmania 7.4, Victoria 1.00
1–4 March 2024 Scorecard |
v | ||
Western Australia won by 146 runs WACA Ground, Perth Umpires: Bruce Oxenford and Paul Wilson Player of the match: Josh Inglis (Western Australia) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
- Jayden Goodwin (Western Australia) scored his maiden century in first-class cricket.
- Points: Western Australia 8.00, Queensland 0.9
Round 10
11–14 March 2024 Scorecard |
v | Tasmania (H) | |
South Australia won by 134 runs Bellerive Oval, Hobart Umpires: Gerard Abood and Donovan Koch Player of the match: Nathan McSweeney (South Australia) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: South Australia 7.71, Tasmania 1.00
11–14 March 2024 Scorecard |
v | Victoria (H) | |
Western Australia won by 138 runs Junction Oval, Melbourne Umpires: Phillip Gillespie and Michael Graham-Smith Player of the match: Cameron Gannon (Western Australia) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Western Australia 7.44, Victoria 1.00
11–14 March 2024 Scorecard |
(H) Queensland | v | |
New South Wales won by 5 wickets Allan Border Field, Brisbane Umpires: Shawn Craig and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Oliver Davies (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to field.
- Callum Vidler (Queensland) made his first-class debut.
- Sam Konstas was replaced by Kurtis Patterson during the match after sustaining a concussion.
- Points: New South Wales 8.16, Queensland 1.00
Final
21–25 March 2024 Scorecard |
v | ||
Western Australia won by 377 runs Western Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth Umpires: Shawn Craig and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Sam Whiteman (Western Australia) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to field.
- Cooper Connolly (Western Australia) made his first-class debut.
Statistics
Most runs
Player[5] | Team | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | Ave | HS | 100 | 50 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beau Webster | Tasmania | 11 | 19 | 3 | 938 | 58.62 | 167* | 3 | 6 |
Cameron Bancroft | Western Australia | 10 | 17 | 1 | 778 | 48.62 | 122 | 3 | 4 |
Sam Whiteman | Western Australia | 11 | 19 | 0 | 770 | 40.52 | 188 | 3 | 2 |
Nathan McSweeney | South Australia | 10 | 20 | 1 | 762 | 40.10 | 117 | 3 | 3 |
Charlie Wakim | Tasmania | 11 | 21 | 0 | 679 | 32.33 | 148 | 2 | 2 |
Most wickets
Player[6] | Team | Mat | Inns | Overs | Wkts | Ave | Econ | BBI | BBM | 5 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chris Tremain | New South Wales | 10 | 18 | 318.4 | 50 | 15.90 | 2.49 | 6/20 | 9/63 | 3 | 0 |
Nathan McAndrew | South Australia | 9 | 17 | 317.0 | 48 | 18.58 | 2.81 | 6/41 | 10/61 | 4 | 1 |
Corey Rocchiccioli | Western Australia | 11 | 21 | 437.0 | 46 | 27.60 | 2.90 | 4/48 | 8/163 | 0 | 0 |
Gabe Bell | Tasmania | 9 | 16 | 299.2 | 42 | 19.90 | 2.79 | 6/39 | 10/79 | 2 | 1 |
Fergus O'Neill | Victoria | 9 | 17 | 292.0 | 40 | 17.25 | 2.36 | 5/28 | 10/111 | 3 | 1 |
See also
References
- ^ a b "2023-24 Australian domestic summer confirmed". Cricket Australia. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
- ^ "Western Australia's trophy surge continues with back-to-back Sheffield Shield titles". espncricinfo. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
- ^ "Triple-double! WA make history with third straight Shield crown". Cricket Australia. Retrieved 25 March 2024.
- ^ "Webster flays spectacular hundred in record last-wicket stand". ESPNCricinfo. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "Sheffield Shield, 2023/24 batting most runs career Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 25 March 2024.
- ^ "Sheffield Shield, 2023/24 bowling most wickets career Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 25 March 2024.
External links
- Series home at ESPNcricinfo
- v
- t
- e
Australian cricket seasons
National | |
---|---|
State-level | |
Notes |
|
BBL/WBBL |
One-day league |
|
---|---|
WNCL |
KFC T20 Big Bash | |
---|---|
BBL | |
Women's T20 Cup | |
WBBL |