2021 UEC European Track Championships – Men's sprint
Men's sprint at the 2021 UEC European Track Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Tissot Velodrome, Grenchen | |||||||||
Date | 7–8 October | |||||||||
Competitors | 29 from 16 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2020 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's sprint competition at the 2021 UEC European Track Championships was held on 7 and 8 October 2021.[1]
Results
Qualifying
The top 4 riders qualified for the 1/8 finals, 5th to 28th places qualified for the 1/16 finals.[2]
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Behind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | 9.360 | Q | |
2 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | 9.499 | +0.139 | Q |
3 | Sébastien Vigier | France | 9.513 | +0.153 | Q |
4 | Mikhail Iakovlev | Russia | 9.541 | +0.181 | Q |
5 | Tom Derache | France | 9.566 | +0.206 | q |
6 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | 9.594 | +0.234 | q |
7 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | 9.661 | +0.301 | q |
8 | Marc Jurczyk | Germany | 9.739 | +0.379 | q |
9 | Anton Höhne | Germany | 9.762 | +0.402 | q |
10 | Daniel Rochna | Poland | 9.796 | +0.436 | q |
11 | Hamish Turnbull | Great Britain | 9.839 | +0.479 | q |
12 | Joseph Truman | Great Britain | 9.850 | +0.490 | q |
13 | Vasilijus Lendel | Lithuania | 9.892 | +0.532 | q |
14 | Martin Čechman | Czech Republic | 9.928 | +0.548 | q |
15 | Sándor Szalontay | Hungary | 9.908 | +0.568 | q |
16 | Alejandro Martínez | Spain | 10.003 | +0.643 | q |
17 | Dominik Topinka | Czech Republic | 10.067 | +0.707 | q |
18 | Uladzislau Novik | Belarus | 10.091 | +0.731 | q |
19 | Konstantinos Livanos | Greece | 10.131 | +0.771 | q |
20 | Svajūnas Jonauskas | Lithuania | 10.200 | +0.840 | q |
21 | Ekain Jiménez | Spain | 10.202 | +0.842 | q |
22 | Patrik Rómeó Lovassy | Hungary | 10.220 | +0.860 | q |
23 | Sotirios Bretas | Greece | 10.228 | +0.868 | q |
24 | Norbert Szabo | Romania | 10.268 | +0.908 | q |
25 | Vladyslav Denysenko | Ukraine | 10.299 | +0.939 | q |
26 | Miroslav Minchev | Bulgaria | 10.311 | +0.951 | q |
27 | Matteo Bianchi | Italy | 10.340 | +0.980 | q |
28 | Aliaksandr Hlova | Belarus | 10.499 | +1.139 | q |
29 | Bohdan Danylchuk | Ukraine | 10.536 | +1.176 |
1/16 finals
Heat winners advanced to the 1/8 finals.[3]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Tom Derache | France | X | Q |
1 | 2 | Aliaksandr Hlova | Belarus | +0.169 | |
2 | 1 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | X | Q |
2 | 2 | Matteo Bianchi | Italy | +0.128 | |
3 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | X | Q |
3 | 2 | Miroslav Minchev | Bulgaria | +0.026 | |
4 | 1 | Marc Jurczyk | Germany | X | Q |
4 | 2 | Vladyslav Denysenko | Ukraine | +0.233 | |
5 | 1 | Anton Höhne | Germany | X | Q |
5 | 2 | Norbert Szabo | Romania | +0.132 | |
6 | 1 | Daniel Rochna | Poland | X | Q |
6 | 2 | Sotirios Bretas | Greece | +0.397 | |
7 | 1 | Hamish Turnbull | Great Britain | X | Q |
7 | 2 | Patrik Rómeó Lovassy | Hungary | +0.052 | |
8 | 1 | Joseph Truman | Great Britain | X | Q |
8 | 2 | Ekain Jiménez | Spain | +0.136 | |
9 | 1 | Vasilijus Lendel | Lithuania | X | Q |
9 | 2 | Svajūnas Jonauskas | Lithuania | +0.184 | |
10 | 1 | Konstantinos Livanos | Greece | X | Q |
10 | 2 | Sándor Szalontay | Hungary | +0.071 | |
11 | 1 | Martin Čechman | Czech Republic | X | Q |
11 | 2 | Uladzislau Novik | Belarus | +0.104 | |
12 | 1 | Dominik Topinka | Czech Republic | X | Q |
12 | 2 | Alejandro Martínez | Spain | +0.016 |
1/8 finals
Heat winners advanced to the quarterfinals.[4]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | Q |
1 | 2 | Dominik Topinka | Czech Republic | +0.138 | |
2 | 1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | X | Q |
2 | 2 | Martin Čechman | Czech Republic | +1.011 | |
3 | 1 | Sébastien Vigier | France | X | Q |
3 | 2 | Konstantinos Livanos | Greece | +0.069 | |
4 | 1 | Mikhail Iakovlev | Russia | X | Q |
4 | 2 | Vasilijus Lendel | Lithuania | +0.027 | |
5 | 1 | Tom Derache | France | X | Q |
5 | 2 | Joseph Truman | Great Britain | +0.008 | |
6 | 1 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | X | Q |
6 | 2 | Hamish Turnbull | Great Britain | +0.045 | |
7 | 1 | Daniel Rochna | Poland | X | Q |
7 | 2 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | +0.043 | |
8 | 1 | Anton Höhne | Germany | X | Q |
8 | 2 | Marc Jurczyk | Germany | +0.049 |
Quarterfinals
Matches are extended to a best-of-three format hereon; winners proceed to the semifinals.[5]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Anton Höhne | Germany | +0.080 | +0.199 | ||
2 | 1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
2 | 2 | Daniel Rochna | Poland | +0.063 | +2.830 | ||
3 | 1 | Sébastien Vigier | France | X | X | Q | |
3 | 2 | Mateusz Rudyk | Poland | +0.020 | +0.132 | ||
4 | 1 | Mikhail Iakovlev | Russia | X | X | Q | |
4 | 2 | Tom Derache | France | +0.093 | +0.071 |
Semifinals
Winners proceed to the gold medal final; losers proceed to the bronze medal final.[6]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | QG | |
1 | 2 | Mikhail Iakovlev | Russia | +0.266 | +0.096 | QB | |
2 | 1 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | X | X | QG | |
2 | 2 | Sébastien Vigier | France | +0.013 | +0.094 | QB |
Finals
Rank[7] | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold medal final | |||||
Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | ||
Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | +0.152 | +0.063 | ||
Bronze medal final | |||||
Mikhail Iakovlev | Russia | X | X | ||
4 | Sébastien Vigier | France | +0.148 | +0.407 |