The 2016–17 Men's FIH Hockey World League Round 2 was held in March and April 2017. A total of 24 teams competing in three events took part in this round of the tournament playing for 8 berths in the Semifinals, played in June and July 2017.
Qualification
9 teams ranked between 12th and 20th in the FIH World Rankings current at the time of seeking entries for the competition qualified automatically. However, South Africa was chosen to host a Semifinal, hence exempt from Round 2 and leaving 8 teams qualified. Additionally 14 teams qualified from Round 1 as well as two nations that did not meet ranking criteria and were exempt from Round 1 to host a Round 2 tournament.[1] The following 24 teams, shown with final pre-tournament rankings, competed in this round of the tournament.
Dhaka
All times are local (UTC+6).
First round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Malaysia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 2 | +18 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Oman | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 6 |
3 | Bangladesh (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Fiji | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 23 | −21 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[2](H) Host
Oman | 7–0 | Fiji | Al-Shatari 24' Bait Jandal 27', 38', 46' Rajab 35' Al-Shibli 45' Al-Nasseri 58' | Report | | Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Dayan Dissanayake (SRI) | |
Umpires: Zeke Newman (AUS) Sherif El-Amari (EGY) | |
Umpires: Zeke Newman (AUS) Tao Zhinan (CHN) | |
Umpires: Sherif El-Amari (EGY) Alfred Akrong (GHA) | |
Umpires: Alfred Akrong (GHA) Sherif El-Amari (EGY) | |
Umpires: Zeke Newman (AUS) Tao Zhinan (CHN) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | China | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 7 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Egypt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 7 |
3 | Ghana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 4 |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[2] China | 7–3 | Ghana | E Wenl. 3', 53' Du T. 12' E L. 15' Su L. 21' Guo J. 42' Ao S. 58' | Report | Baiden 23', 56' Botsio 33' | Umpires: Puvalagan Paskaran (MAS) Khalil Al-Balushi (OMA) | |
Umpires: Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) Shahbaz Ali (BAN) | |
Ghana | 5–4 | Sri Lanka | Botsio 8', 24', 57' Akaba 25' Baiden 26' | Report | Rathnayaka 9' Doranegala 43' Fernando 43' Hendeniya 46' | Umpires: Shahbaz Ali (BAN) Harry Heritage (FIJ) | |
Egypt | 2–2 | China | El-Naggar 28' Mamdouh 53' | Report | Guo J. 3' Du T. 9' | Penalties | Mamdouh Sayed Adel El-Hady Mansour Sayed | 3–2 | E L. Ao S. Guo Z. Guo X. Du C. E L. | Umpires: Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) Khalil Al-Balushi (OMA) | |
China | 5–1 | Sri Lanka | Guo Z. 6', 44' Guo X. 10' Du T. 41' Du C. 55' | Report | Kulathunga 11' | Umpires: Harry Heritage (FIJ) Puvalagan Paskaran (MAS) | |
Ghana | 1–1 | Egypt | Botsio 34' | Report | Mamdouh 23' | Penalties | Damalie Baiden Abbiw Opoku | 2–4 | Sayed El-Hady Mamdouh Atef Mansour | Umpires: Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) Shahbaz Ali (BAN) | |
Second round
Bracket
- 5–8th place bracket
Quarterfinals
Umpires: Alfred Akrong (GHA) Shahbaz Ali (BAN) | |
China | 17–0 | Fiji | Du T. 1', 33', 35' Ao Y. 2' Guo X. 10', 20', 42' Du C. 11' Guo J. 17' E W. 21', 60' E L. 23', 51' Lu 28' Ao S. 30' E. Wenh 49' Wo 54' | Report | | Umpires: Dayan Dissanayake (SRI) Khalil Al-Balushi (OMA) | |
Oman | 4–3 | Ghana | Al-Lawati 6' Rajab 17' Al-Shaaibi 34' Bait Jandal 37' | Report | Botsio 18', 49' Balagi 59' | Umpires: Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) Sherif El-Amari (EGY) | |
Umpires: Zeke Newman (AUS) Tao Zhinan (CHN) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Crossover
Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Harry Heritage (FIJ) | |
Ghana | 11–2 | Fiji | Botsio 6', 20', 21', 22', 56' Damalie 11' Baah 17' Akaba 25' Balagi 29' Adjei 32' Nsalbini 46' | Report | Dutta 18' A. Smith 43' | Umpires: Dayan Dissanayake (SRI) Puvalagan Paskaran (MAS) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Sri Lanka | 5–3 | Fiji | Nuwarapaksha 10' Gunawardhana 18', 29' Kulathunga 41' Sudusingha 48' | Report | H. Smith 6' Saqacala 21' Bentley 49' | Umpires: Shahbaz Ali (BAN) Alfred Akrong (GHA) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires: Khalil Al-Balushi (OMA) Puvalagan Paskaran (MAS) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semifinals
Umpires: Zeke Newman (AUS) Shahbaz Ali (BAN) | |
Oman | 1–5 | China | Al-Nasseri 53' | Report | Du T. 5', 13', 40' Su L. 36' Guo J. 56' | Umpires: Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) Sherif El-Amari (EGY) | |
Third and fourth place
Egypt | 5–1 | Oman | Ghabran 11' Mamdouh 13', 60' Ibrahim 54', 59' | Report | Bait Jandal 21' | Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS) | |
Final
Umpires: Sherif El-Amari (EGY) Zeke Newman (AUS) | |
Final ranking
Belfast
All times are local (UTC±0).
First round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Ireland (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Austria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 |
4 | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 19 | −13 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[2](H) Host
Ireland | 9–2 | Ukraine | Duncan 8' McKee 15', 26' O'Donoghue 20' Cole 26' Nelson 42' Harte 54' M. Bell 58' Walker 59' | Report | Koshelenko 9' Diachuk 60' | Umpires: Xavier Fenaert (FRA) Ian Diamond (SCO) | |
Austria | 1–1 | Italy | Körper 22' | Report | Keenan 18' | Penalties | Stanzl Schmidt Thörnblom Eitenberger Schmidt Stanzl | 4–3 | Dallons Nunez Ursone Keenan Carta Dallons | Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Jamie Hooper (WAL) | |
Austria | 1–1 | Ireland | Uher 59' | Report | Nelson 3' | Penalties | Stanzl Schmidt Fröhlich Eitenberger | 2–4 | Harte Magee McKee O'Donoghue | Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Jamie Hooper (WAL) | |
Ukraine | 2–6 | Italy | Koshelenko 2' Kalinchuk 46' | Report | Keenan 13' Da Gai 28' Jua. Montone 28' Amorosini 32' Dallons 41', 58' | Umpires: Ian Diamond (SCO) Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) | |
Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Jamie Hooper (WAL) | |
Ukraine | 2–4 | Austria | Kalinchuk 13' Kovalenko 22' | Report | Bele 10' Körper 23', 28' Thörnblom 24' | Umpires: Xavier Fenaert (FRA) Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 |
4 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[2] Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) | |
Umpires: Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) Malcolm Coombes (IRL) | |
Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) | |
Scotland | 2–2 | Wales | Greaves 4' Forsyth 8' | Report | Carless 6' Furlong 52' | Penalties | Marshall Forsyth Morton Byers | 2–4 | Prosser Carson Brignull Dolan-Gray Francis | Umpires: Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) Malcolm Coombes (IRL) | |
Umpires: Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) | |
Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Ian Diamond (SCO) | |
Second round
Bracket
- 5–8th place bracket
Quarterfinals
Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) | |
Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) | |
Austria | 5–5 | Scotland | Bele 2' Uher 18', 32', 60' Stanzl 40' | Report | Forsyth 9', 22', 43' Greaves 34' Morton 59' | Penalties | Stanzl Eitenberger Fröhlich Thörnblom | 2–4 | Forsyth Wong Morton Byers | Umpires: Xavier Fenaert (FRA) Malcolm Coombes (IRL) | |
Umpires: Ian Diamond (SCO) Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Crossover
Austria | 6–1 | Ukraine | Körper 21', 25', 54' Schmidt 29' Uher 37' Bele 43' | Report | Koshelenko 18' | Umpires: Xavier Fenaert (FRA) Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) | |
Poland | 2–1 | Italy | Pawlak 8' Hulbój 39' | Report | Jua. Montone 9' | Umpires: Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) Jamie Hooper (WAL) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Ukraine | 2–4 | Italy | Koshelenko 6' Onofriiuk 14' | Report | Keenan 6', 9' Ursone 15' Dallons 22' | Umpires: Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires: Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) Malcolm Coombes (IRL) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semifinals
Ireland | 3–1 | Wales | O'Donoghue 18' Walker 25' Glassey 48' | Report | Furlong 11' | Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Ian Diamond (SCO) | |
Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Xavier Fenaert (FRA) | |
Final
Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) | |
Final ranking
Tacarigua
All times are local (UTC−4).
First round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | United States | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 5 |
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 |
4 | Barbados | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 19 | −17 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[2] Umpires: Federico García (URU) Chahir Panschiri (SUI) | |
Umpires: Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) Dimitry Zhabin (RUS) | |
United States | 7–1 | Barbados | Harris 10', 50' Sundeen 11' Holt 20' Kaeppeler 28' Molcsan 39' Khokhar 57' | Report | Warner 53' | Umpires: Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) Dimitry Zhabin (RUS) | |
Umpires: Donny Gobinsingh (TTO) Chahir Panschiri (SUI) | |
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Donny Gobinsingh (TTO) | |
Umpires: Chahir Panschiri (SUI) Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) | |
Pool B
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[2](H) Host
Umpires: Guillermo Poblete (CHI) Shane Lewis (BAR) | |
Umpires: Andrés Ledesma (ARG) Tyler Klenk (CAN) | |
Umpires: Andrés Ledesma (ARG) Lance Sarabia (USA) | |
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Shane Lewis (BAR) | |
Umpires: Lance Sarabia (USA) Guillermo Poblete (CHI) | |
Umpires: Tyler Klenk (CAN) Andrés Ledesma (ARG) | |
Second round
Bracket
- 5–8th place bracket
Quarterfinals
Umpires: Donny Gobinsingh (TTO) Dimitry Zhabin (RUS) | |
Russia | 4–2 | Chile | Karaev 8' Khairullin 19' Korolev 26' Zamalutdinov 32' | Report | Ovalle 56' Purcell 60' | Umpires: Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) Shane Lewis (BAR) | |
Umpires: Lance Sarabia (USA) Guillermo Poblete (CHI) | |
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Andrés Ledesma (ARG) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Crossover
Umpires: Lance Sarabia (USA) Donny Gobinsingh (TTO) | |
Umpires: Dimitry Zhabin (RUS) Chahir Panschiri (SUI) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Chile | 0–0 | Barbados | | Report | | Penalties | Martín Rodríguez Becerra Richter | 3–1 | Rudder Holder Warber Caitlin | Umpires: Chahir Panschiri (SUI) Lance Sarabia (USA) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires: Shane Lewis (BAR) Tyler Klenk (CAN) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semifinals
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) | |
Umpires: Andrés Ledesma (ARG) Tyler Klenk (CAN) | |
Third and fourth place
Russia | 2–2 | United States | Yankun 34' Kuraev 54' | Report | Harris 45' Sundeen 47' | Penalties | Kornilov Zamalutdinov Khairullin Proskuriakov Yahkun | 1–2 | Harris Singh Dhadwal Holt | Umpires: Michihiko Watanabe (JPN) Andrés Ledesma (ARG) | |
Final
Umpires: Federico García (URU) Dimitry Zhabin (RUS) | |
Final ranking
References
- ^ "FIH announces hosts for 2016/17 Hockey World League Round 2". FIH. 2015-09-09. Retrieved 2016-04-14.
- ^ a b c d e f Regulations
External links
- Official website (Dhaka)
- Official website (Belfast)
- Official website (Tacarigua)