2011 FINA World Junior Swimming Championships
Third iteration of the World Junior Swimming Championships
The 3rd FINA World Junior Swimming Championships, were held on August 16–21, 2011, in Lima, Peru.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 22 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 7 | 9 | 3 | 19 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
4 | Australia (AUS) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
5 | Ukraine (UKR) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 6 | 5 | 13 |
7 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
8 | Spain (ESP) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
9 | Greece (GRE) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Egypt (EGY) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | China (CHN) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
14 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
15 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
16 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
17 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 40 | 42 | 39 | 121 |
Medal summary
Boys' events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' freestyle | ||||||
50 m | Cameron McEvoy Australia | 22.69 | Aitor Martinez Rodriguez Spain | 22.72 | Kristian Golomeev Greece | 22.80 |
100 m | Cameron McEvoy Australia | 50.16 | Dmitry Yermakov Russia Pawel Werner Poland | 50.46 | ||
200 m | Chad Bobrosky Canada | 1:49.13 | Pawel Werner Poland | 1:49.39 | Cameron McEvoy Australia | 1:50.12 |
400 m | Fumiya Hidaka Japan | 3:50.97 CR | Chad Bobrosky Canada | 3:51.46 | Evan Pinion United States | 3:51.47 |
800 m | Evan Pinion United States | 7:55.92 CR | Gabriele Detti Italy | 8:00.22 | Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy | 8:02.06 |
1500 m | Evan Pinion United States | 15:11.03 CR | Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy | 15:15.02 | Gabriele Detti Italy | 15:18.46 |
Boys' backstroke | ||||||
50 m | Christian Diener Germany | 25.59 | Jacob Pebley United States | 25.75 | Niccolò Bonacchi Italy | 25.78 |
100 m | Jacob Pebley United States | 55.01 | Fabio Laugeni Italy | 55.68 | Kosuke Hagino Japan | 55.69 |
200 m | Jacob Pebley United States | 1:58.73 CR | Kosuke Hagino Japan | 1:58.94 | Ryan Murphy United States | 1:59.63 |
Boys' breaststroke | ||||||
50 m | Panagiotis Samilidis Greece | 28.27 | Akihiro Yamaguchi Japan Craig Benson United Kingdom | 28.44 | ||
100 m | Craig Benson United Kingdom | 1:01.34 CR | Akihiro Yamaguchi Japan | 1:01.54 | Panagiotis Samilidis Greece | 1:01.64 |
200 m | Akihiro Yamaguchi Japan | 2:11.70 CR | Oleksiy Rozhkov Ukraine | 2:13.94 | Maksym Shemberev Ukraine | 2:14.08 |
Boys' butterfly | ||||||
50 m | Maclin Davis United States | 24.26 | Mihael Vukic Croatia | 24.30 | Martino Lucatello Italy | 24.54 |
100 m | Maclin Davis United States | 53.24 | Kenta Hirai Japan | 53.40 | Arthur Mendes Brazil | 53.96 |
200 m | Kenta Hirai Japan | 1:57.16 CR | Andreas Vazaios Greece | 1:59.27 | Mackenzie Darragh Canada | 1:59.31 |
Boys' individual medley | ||||||
200 m | Kosuke Hagino Japan | 2:00.90 CR | Andreas Vazaios Greece | 2:01.64 | Maksym Shemberev Ukraine | 2:02.37 |
400 m | Maksym Shemberev Ukraine | 4:15.64 CR | Li Xiang China | 4:17.00 | Kosuke Hagino Japan | 4:17.15 |
Boys' relays | ||||||
4×100 m freestyle | United States Matt Ellis (50.83) Allen Browning (50.49) Kyle Darmody (50.15) Seth Stubblefield (49.63) | 3:21.10 | Canada Luke Peddie (50.76) Alec Page (51.40) Omar Arafa (49.86) Chad Bobrosky (49.66) | 3:21.68 | Russia Nikita Kitaev (51.62) Dmitri Kuleshov (51.11) Aleksandr Klyukin (50.34) Dmitry Yermakov (49.66) | 3:22.73 |
4×200 m freestyle | Canada Alec Page (1:51.64) Keegan Zanatta (1:51.16) Omar Arafa (1:51.20) Chad Bobrosky (1:48.95) | 7:22.95 | China Qiu Yinghua (1:51.97) Pu Wenjie (1:50.20) Li Xiang (1:50.65) Mao Feilian (1:50.46) | 7:23.28 | Poland Pawel Werner ( ) Filip Bujoczek ( ) Michal Poprawa (1:52.19) Radoslaw Bor (1:51.19) | 7:24.09 |
4×100 m medley | United States Jacob Pebley (55.06) Nicolas Fink (1:02.16) Maclin Davis (52.44) Seth Stubblefield (49.99) | 3:39.65 CR | Japan Kosuke Hagino (55.67) Akihiro Yamaguchi (1:00.56) Kenta Hirai (52.99) Fumiya Hidaka (50.70) | 3:39.92 | Italy Fabio Laugeni (56.15) Flavio Bizzarri (1:03.17) Martino Lucatello (53.68) Giacomo Ferri (49.44) | 3:42.44 |
Girls' events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girls' freestyle | ||||||
50 m | Bronte Campbell Australia | 25.22 CR | Lia Neal United States | 25.30 | Chantal Van Landeghem Canada | 25.35 |
100 m | Lia Neal United States | 54.90 CR | Chantal Van Landeghem Canada | 55.29 | Bronte Campbell Australia | 55.46 |
200 m | Brittany MacLean Canada | 1:58.93 CR | Chelsea Chenault United States | 1:59.69 | Fu Yuanhui China | 1:59.70 |
400 m | Brittany MacLean Canada | 4:10.32 | Bonnie Macdonald Australia | 4:11.86 | Gillian Ryan United States | 4:12.28 |
800 m | Bonnie Macdonald Australia | 8:32.30 CR | Gillian Ryan United States | 8:33.46 | Claudia Dasca Spain | 8:34.29 |
1500 m | Tjasa Oder Slovenia | 16:18.63 CR | Rachel Zilinskas United States | 16:18.85 | Claudia Dasca Spain | 16:24.30 |
Girls' backstroke | ||||||
50 m | Daryna Zevina Ukraine | 28.45 CR | Emma Saunders United Kingdom | 28.76 | Chantal Van Landeghem Canada | 29.01 |
100 m | Daryna Zevina Ukraine | 1:00.59 CR | Fu Yuanhui China | 1:01.13 | Emma Saunders United Kingdom | 1:02.35 |
200 m | Daryna Zevina Ukraine | 2:10.43 CR | Miyu Otsuka Japan | 2:11.02 | Karley Mann United Kingdom | 2:11.40 |
Girls' breaststroke | ||||||
50 m | Lisa Fissneider Italy | 31.51 | Sarah Haase United States | 31.84 | Claire Polit France | 31.95 |
100 m | Lisa Fissneider Italy | 1:07.71 CR | Kanako Watanabe Japan | 1:08.89 | Irina Novikova Russia | 1:09.10 |
200 m | Kanako Watanabe Japan | 2:25.52 | Lisa Fissneider Italy | 2:26.01 | Irina Novikova Russia | 2:26.04 |
Girls' butterfly | ||||||
50 m | Farida Osman Egypt | 26.69 CR | Kendyl Stewart United States | 26.78 | Vanessa Mohr South Africa Chantal Van Landeghem Canada | 26.85 |
100 m | Rachael Kelly United Kingdom | 59.37 CR | Rino Hosoda Japan | 59.39 | Alexandra Wenk Germany | 59.64 |
200 m | Judit Ignacio Sorribes Spain | 2:08.25 | Alessia Polieri Italy | 2:09.65 | Miyu Otsuka Japan | 2:11.35 |
Girls' individual medley | ||||||
200 m | Beatriz Gomez Cortes Spain | 2:13.57 | Emu Higuchi Japan | 2:13.96 | Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson Canada | 2:15.62 |
400 m | Miyu Otsuka Japan | 4:40.98 CR | Alessia Polieri Italy | 4:43.41 | Claudia Dasca Spain | 4:43.53 |
Girls' relays | ||||||
4×100 m freestyle | United States Kristen Vredeveld (55.64) Simone Manuel (55.90) Rachel Acker (56.48) Lia Neal (54.83) | 3:42.85 CR | Canada Brittany MacLean (55.65) Victoria Chan (57.27) Lauren Earp (55.63) Chantal Van Landeghem (54.69) | 3:43.24 | Great Britain Amelia Maughan (57.03) Emma Saunders (55.99) Emily Jones (57.70) Jessica Lloyd (55.27) | 3:45.99 |
4×200 m freestyle | United States Julia Anderson (2:00.10) Lia Neal (1:59.41) Gillian Ryan (2:00.98) Chelsea Chenault (1:59.84) | 8:00.33 CR | Canada Lauren Earp (2:01.37) Victoria Chan (2:03.07) Tabitha Baumann (2:03.43) Brittany MacLean (1:57.05) | 8:04.92 | Australia Bonnie Macdonald (2:00.23) Brianna Throssell (2:02.24) Taylor McKeown (2:03.61) Mikkayla Sheridan (2:00.60) | 8:06.68 |
4×100 m medley | Japan Yukiko Watanabe (1:02.91) Kanako Watanabe (1:08.32) Rino Hosoda (59.44) Mao Kawakami (54.98) | 4:05.65 CR | United States Kylie Stewart (1:02.46) KC Moss (1:11.73) Kendyl Stewart (58.76) Lia Neal (54.84) | 4:07.79 | Russia Julia Larina (1:03.00) Irina Novikova (1:09.10) Daria Tcvetkova (59.86) Veria Kolotushkina (56.03) | 4:07.99 |
External links
- Official site
- Results
- v
- t
- e
World Aquatics competitions
Excludes the World Aquatics Championships
World Championships (25m) |
|
---|---|
World Cup | |
World Junior Championships |
Grand Prix |
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World Cup | |||||
World Series | |||||
World Junior Championships |
World Cup |
|
---|
swimming
World Series |
|
---|---|
World Junior Championships | |
World Cup (Defunct) | |
World Trophy (Defunct) |
swimming
World Series | |
---|---|
World Junior Championships |
|
World Championships (Defunct) |
World Cup |
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World League |
| ||||
World Junior Championships |
|
World Championships |
|
---|