2000 European Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
Host city | Tampere |
---|---|
Country | Finland |
Dates | 13–21 May |
The Men's 2000 European Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Tampere, Finland from May 13 to 21. The tournament served as a qualification event for the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) | Valeriy Sydorenko Ukraine | Sergey Kazakov Russia | Pál Lakatos Hungary Marian Velicu |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) | Vladimir Sidorenko Ukraine | Bogdan Dobrescu Romania | Sevdalin Marinov Bulgaria Juho Tolppola |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) | Agasi Agagüloglu Turkey | Raimkul Malakhbekov Russia | Aram Ramazyan Armenia György Farkas |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) | Ramaz Paliani Turkey | Boris Georgiev Bulgaria | Alexei Vorobiyev Belarus Falk Huste |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) | Alexander Maletin Russia | Filip Palić Croatia | Selim Palyani Turkey Norman Schuster |
Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kilograms) | Aleksandr Leonov Russia | Dimitar Stilianov Bulgaria | Nurhan Süleymanoglu Turkey Willy Blain |
Welterweight (– 67 kilograms) | Bülent Ulusoy Turkey | Valeri Braschnik Ukraine | Darius Jasevičius Lithuania Mihály Kótai |
Light Middleweight (– 71 kilograms) | Felix Sturm Germany | Andrey Mishin Russia | Dimitri Usagin Bulgaria Nikola Sjekloća |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) | Zsolt Erdei Hungary | Stjepan Božić Croatia | Oleksandr Zubrihin Ukraine Juha Ruokola |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) | Aleksandr Lebziak Russia | Claudiu Rasko Romania | Milorad Gajović Yugoslavia Ali Ismayilov |
Heavyweight (– 91 kilograms) | Jackson Chanet France | Sultanahmed Ibragimov Russia | Emil Garai Hungary Andreas Gustavsson |
Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kilograms) | Alexei Lezin Russia | Paolo Vidoz Italy | Cengiz Koç Germany Bagrat Oghanian |
External links
- Results
- EABA Boxing
- v
- t
- e
- Stockholm 1925
- Berlin 1927
- Budapest 1930
- Budapest 1934
- Milan 1937
- Dublin 1939
Breslau 1942- Dublin 1947
- Oslo 1949
- Milan 1951
- Warsaw 1953
- West Berlin 1955
- Prague 1957
- Luzern 1959
- Belgrade 1961
- Moscow 1963
- East Berlin 1965
- Rome 1967
- Bucharest 1969
- Madrid 1971
- Belgrade 1973
- Katowice 1975
- Halle 1977
- Cologne 1979
- Tampere 1981
- Varna 1983
- Budapest 1985
- Torino 1987
- Athens 1989
- Gothenburg 1991
- Bursa 1993
- Vejle 1996
- Minsk 1998
- Tampere 2000
- Perm 2002
- Pula 2004
- Plovdiv 2006
- Liverpool 2008
- Moscow 2010
- Ankara 2011
- Minsk 2013
- Samokov 2015
- Kharkiv 2017
- Minsk 2019
- Yerevan 2022
- Belgrade 2024