Canadian women's curling championship
1974 Macdonald Lassies Championship |
---|
Host city | Victoria, British Columbia |
---|
Arena | Victoria Memorial Arena |
---|
Dates | February 24–28 |
---|
Attendance | 25,024[1] |
---|
Winner | Saskatchewan |
---|
Curling club | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
---|
Skip | Emily Farnham |
---|
Third | Linda Saunders |
---|
Second | Pat McBeath |
---|
Lead | Donna Collins |
---|
« 1973 1975 » |
The 1974 Macdonald Lassies Championship, the Canadian women's curling championship was held February 24 to 28, 1974 at the Victoria Memorial Arena in Victoria, British Columbia.[2] The attendance for the week was 25,024.[1]
Team Saskatchewan, who was skipped by Emily Farnham won the event by finishing round robin play undefeated with a 9–0 record. This was Saskatchewan's sixth consecutive championship and seventh overall. This was the only national championship appearance for Farnham. The event capped a stellar season for the team, which won 120 out of 122 games, with one of their two losses coming against a men's team.[3]
Saskatchewan's six consecutive championships set a record for the most consecutive championships by one province in either the men's and women's national championships surpassing Manitoba's five consecutive Brier championships from 1928 to 1932.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick | Newfoundland |
St. Albert Ladies CC, St. Albert Skip: Marilyn Johnston Third: Elaine Souness Second: Irene Fielder Lead: Marie Schultheiss | Kelowna Ladies CC, Kelowna Skip: Marion Radcliffe Third: Karen Lovdahl Second: Phyliss McCrady Lead: Darlene Tucker | Portage CC, Portage la Prairie Skip: Merline Darbyshire Third: Marjorie Marsh Second: Pat McCaughan Lead: Susan Dahl | Capital WC, Fredericton Skip: Dorothy Sedgewick Third: Jean Greenbank Second: Mary McLellan Lead: Nancy Syroid | Carol CC, Labrador City Skip: Sue-Anne Bartlett Third: Ann Bright Second: Frances Hiscock Lead: Mavis Pike |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Joyce Myers Third: Sharon Horne Second: Penny LaRocque Lead: Vickie Noseworthy | RA Centre, Ottawa Skip: Dawn Ventura Third: Alma Milikin Second: Sharon Skinner Lead: Joyce Potter | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Marie Toole Third: Cathy Dillon Second: Jeannie Boomhower Lead: Pauline Johnston | Lachine CC, Lachine Skip: Frida Payson Third: Margaret Wilkinson Second: Margaret Earle Lead: Eleanor Weldon | Nutana CC, Saskatoon Skip: Emily Farnham Third: Linda Saunders Second: Pat McBeath Lead: Donna Collins |
Round Robin Standings
Final round robin standings[4]
Round Robin results
Draw 1
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Payson) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Alberta (Johnston) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Radcliffe) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Darbyshire) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Myers) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 6 |
Ontario (Ventura) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 14 |
Draw 2
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Farnham) | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 14 |
Quebec (Payson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
British Columbia (Radcliffe) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Johnston) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Sedgewick) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Ontario (Ventura) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
Draw 3
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Payson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Ontario (Ventura) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Myers) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Darbyshire) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 4
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta (Johnston) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Ventura) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Payson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Manitoba (Darbyshire) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Myers) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | X | X | X | 14 |
New Brunswick (Sedgewick) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 5
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Johnston) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Manitoba (Darbyshire) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Farnham) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Myers) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Payson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
New Brunswick (Sedgewick) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 6
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Farnham) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Alberta (Johnston) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Darbyshire) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Ventura) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | 12 |
Draw 7
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Radcliffe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | 10 |
Ontario (Ventura) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Farnham) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Darbyshire) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Myers) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta (Johnston) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 8
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Myers) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Payson) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 11 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Sedgewick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Darbyshire) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Draw 9
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Radcliffe) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 13 |
Quebec (Payson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Farnham) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 10 |
Ontario (Ventura) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Johnston) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
New Brunswick (Sedgewick) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
References
- ^ a b Ottawa Citizen, March 1, 1974, pg 19, "It's (?) Saskatchewan again"
- ^ Victoria Victorian, 30 Jan 1974, pg 66. "Lots of lassies to sweep into Victoria for the 'Lassie'"
- ^ "Team Farnham's friendship rooted in '74 championship - Curling Canada – 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts". Archived from the original on 2019-02-20. Retrieved 2019-02-19.
- ^ a b "1974 Macdonald Lassies". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 23 February 2023.
External links
Diamond D Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Macdonald Lassies Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Scott Tournament of Hearts | |
---|
Scotties Tournament of Hearts | |
---|